Ipomoea leucantha

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea leucantha Jacq.
Common Name:
Plant Notes:This taxon has been thought to originate from a cross between I. cordatotriloba and I. lacunosa. It is widespread and fecund (Felger et al. 2012) necessitating its recognition as a species (Duncan & Rausher 2013). Another similar entity was given the name Ipomoea austinii, nom. inval. (Duncan & Rausher 2013), but is so far not yet morphologically characterized. This species seems best identified by its glabrous sepals (Felger et al. 2012), in comparison to the similar species I. cordatotriloba, I. lacunosa, and I. triloba.
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea leucantha Jacq.

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA LEUCANTHA Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 10, t. 318. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. t. 318. 1788). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 105: 120. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval PIHG  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus leucanthus Convolvulus leucanthus (Jacquin) Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 541. 1792.BASIONYM: Ipomoea leucantha Jacquin 1788. 
Euryloma leucantha Euryloma leucantha (Jacquin) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 75. 1838.BASIONYM: Ipomoea leucantha Jacquin 1788. 
Ipomoea batatas var. leucantha Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. leucantha (Jacquin) Nishiyama, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 84: 385. 1971.BASIONYM: Ipomoea leucantha Jacquin 1788. 
Ipomoea lacunosa forma purpurata Ipomoea lacunosa Linnaeus, forma purpurata Fernald, Rhodora 40: 454. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Ca. 7 mi. S of Franklin, 8 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7580 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 105: 121. 1978.
Ipomoea trichocarpa forma albiflora Ipomoea trichocarpa Elliott, forma albiflora Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 75: 129. 1959. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Ahles & Bell 17956 (holotype: NCU).
Ipomoea trifida var. ymalensis Ipomoea trifida (Kunth) G. Don, var. ymalensis House, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 18: 254. 1908. TYPE: MEXICO: Ymala, s.d., Palmer 1746 (holotype: NY?; isotypes: F, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6526
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8878
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Oct 2002 C. vanHoek WB0250
USA Florida Clay Co. 07 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2201
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2411
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Nov 1998 C. vanHoek 1191
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Dec 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 2009 S. Schmidt AR0006
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14402
USA Florida Seminole Co. 17 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2649
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2811
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16252
USA Florida Seminole Co. 22 Oct 2012 D. H. Williams 3418
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Sep 2012 D. Hilbert 149
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 2009 S. Schmidt AR0006
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 2015 J. R. Campbell 102
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1988 G. Fleming 4126
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 09 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 334
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Oct 1980 M. Sanchez 79
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Sep 1983 G. Fleming 3647
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Oct 1973 G. N. Avery 1471
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 02 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 168
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Oct 1970 P. Genelle 368
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23443
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Sep 1987 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 1004
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 1980 E. Jones 150
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: