Pteridium aquilinum var. caudatum

Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Species:Pteridium aquilinum (L.)Kuhn var. caudatum (L.)Sadeb.
Common Name:LACY BRACKEN
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Genus Pteridium
Species Pteridium aquilinum (L.)Kuhn var. caudatum (L.)Sadeb. - LACY BRACKEN

Citation

Citation PTERIDIUM AQUILINUM (Linnaeus) Kuhn, var. CAUDATUM (Linnaeus) Sadebeck, Jahrb. Hamburg. Wiss. Anst. 14(Beih. 3): 5. 1896.
Basionym: Pteris caudata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1246.15). Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Rhodora 43: 55. 1941.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allosorus caudatus Allosorus caudatus (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 154. 1836.BASIONYM: Pteris caudata Linnaeus 1753. 
Cincinalis caudata Cincinalis caudata (Linnaeus) Trevisan de Saint-Leon, Atti Soc. Ital. Sci. Nat. 17: 239. 1875.BASIONYM: Pteris caudata Linnaeus 1753. 
Filix-foemina aquilina var. caudata Filix-foemina aquilina (Linnaeus) Farwell, var. caudata (Linnaeus) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 290. 1931.BASIONYM: Pteris caudata Linnaeus 1753. 
Ornithopteris caudata Ornithopteris caudata (Linnaeus) J. Smith, Hist. Fil. 298. 1875.BASIONYM: Pteris caudata Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. caudatum Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn, subsp. caudatum (Linnaeus) Bonaparte, Notes Ptérid. 1: 62. 1915.BASIONYM: Pteris caudata Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteridium caudatum Pteridium caudatum (Linnaeus) Maxon, Proc. U.S. Natl. Mus. 23: 631. 1901.BASIONYM: Pteris caudata Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteris aquilina var. caudata Pteris aquilina Linnaeus, var. caudata (Linnaeus) Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 33. 1833.BASIONYM: Pteris caudata Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteris caudata Pteris caudata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1075. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1246.15). Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Rhodora 43: 55. 1941.
Pteridium aquilinum forma glabratum Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn, forma glabratum Hieronymus, Hedwigia 48: 246. 1909. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Between Honda and Bogotá, s.d., Stuebel 402 (holotype: ?).
Pteridium aquilinum forma pubescens Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn, forma pubescens Hieronymus, Hedwigia 48: 246. 1909. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Between Santa Marta and Minca, s.d., Stuebel 362 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28935
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1998 B. Hattaway CS0304
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29492 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1857
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB086
USA Florida Martin Co. 28 Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jan 1973 LeDoux & Pries 432
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1998 R. Pires FS0131
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 867
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23787 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jul 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29942
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Nov 1997 M. Owen FS0381
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9125
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26744
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13405
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Jan 1971 S. Dudley SD 71 1
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Aug 1970 J. H. Scudder 149
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Oct 1984 J. H. Scudder s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jan 1951 L. Arnold 1732
USA Florida 31 Jan 2004 T. MacClendon 242
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10654
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 May 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4901
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6299
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2409
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Aug 1929 W. M. Buswell s.n.
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 11 Jul 1977 G. Staples 51
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Mar 1970 I. Lewis, Jr. 2
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 48
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1966 J. C. Gaitan 50
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: