Cyperus echinatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus echinatus (L.)A.W.Wood
Common Name:GLOBE FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus echinatus (L.)A.W.Wood - GLOBE FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS ECHINATUS (Linnaeus) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 734. 1861.
Basionym: Scirpus echinatus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 71.35). Lectotypified by R. Carter & Kral, Taxon 39: 324-325. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus ovularis Cyperus ovularis (Michaux) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 278. 1836.BASIONYM: Kyllinga ovularis Michaux 1803. 
Cyperus ovularis var. americanus Cyperus ovularis (Michaux) Torrey, var. americanus Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 377. 1870, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cyperus ovularis (Michaux) Torrey 1836; Kyllinga ovularis Michaux 1803. 
Cyperus rivularis Cyperus rivularis Torrey ex Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 3: 674. 1852, nom. illegit. et non Kunth 1837.BASIONYM: Kyllinga ovularis Michaux 1803. 
Kyllinga ovularis Kyllinga ovularis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 29. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P; isolecto- type: P). Lectotypified by R. Carter & Kral, Taxon 39: 323. 1990.
Mariscus echinatus Mariscus echinatus (Linnaeus) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 75. 1816.BASIONYM: Scirpus echinatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Mariscus ovularis Mariscus ovularis (Michaux) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 374. 1805.BASIONYM: Kyllinga ovularis Michaux 1803. 
Scirpus echinatus Scirpus echinatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 50. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 71.35). Lectotypified by R. Carter & Kral, Taxon 39: 324-325. 1990.
Cyperus ovularis var. sphaericus Cyperus ovularis (Michaux) Torrey, var. sphaericus Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 378. 1870.  
Cyperus ovularis var. wolfii Cyperus ovularis (Michaux) Torrey, var. wolfii (A. W. Wood) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 512. 1936.BASIONYM: Cyperus wolfii A. W. Wood 1876. 
Cyperus wolfii Cyperus wolfii A. W. Wood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 6: 72. Jan 1876; Bot. Gaz. 1: 38. Jun 1876. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Union Co.: Anna, s.d., Wolf s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by ?
Mariscus bracheilema Mariscus bracheilema Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 317. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Mariscus drummondii Mariscus drummondii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 316. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,
Mariscus ovularis var. tenellus Mariscus ovularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. tenellus Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 1: 58. 1824. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Mariscus sphaerocephalus Mariscus sphaerocephalus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 316. 1855.  
Schoenus umbellatus Schoenus umbellatus Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 113. 1787. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10164
USA South Carolina Union Co. 07 Jul 1994 S. R. Hill 25884
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4222
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 08 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4135
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4331
USA Georgia Walker Co. 19 Aug 1981 N. C. Coile 2366
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4331
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 11 Sep 1941 R. E. Shanks 819
USA Tennessee Davidson Co. 22 Jun 1968 K. E. Rogers 41745
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 26 Jul 1956 R. C. Bell 4262
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6735
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8220
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 12 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5347
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 27 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 1554
USA Mississippi Lee Co. 31 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5869
USA Mississippi Lee Co. 31 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5869
USA Mississippi Leake Co. 22 Jun 1968 L. C. Temple 9448
USA Mississippi De Soto Co. 04 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4978
USA Mississippi Attala Co. 17 May 1933 C. A. Weatherby 6296
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 03 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8894
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3746
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3939
USA Louisiana De Soto Par. 21 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8588
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 20 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8565
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 04 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8960
USA District of Columbia 26 Jul 1902 P. Dowell 1611
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 28 Jul 1955 D. Demaree 37699
USA Arkansas Monroe Co. 04 Aug 1955 D. Demaree 37793
USA Arkansas Conway Co. 31 Jul 1958 D. Demaree 40348
USA Kentucky Pulaski Co. 21 Sep 1991 J. Richard Abbott 1256
USA Texas Smith Co. 12 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6622
USA Kentucky Hopkins Co. 28 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11087
USA Virginia Northumberland Co. 13 Sep 1981 D. L. Shipp 628
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 24 Sep 1933 M. L. Fernald 2790
USA Illinois Marion Co. 23 Jul 1998 S. R. Hill 30601
USA Virginia Norfolk Co. 22 Sep 1933 M. L. Fernald 2789
USA New Jersey Cape May Co. 20 Sep 1919 L. Griscom 2841
USA Maryland Prince George's Co. 13 Aug 1904 P. Dowell 2836
USA Maryland Calvert Co. 27 Jul 1956 F. C. Seymour 16743
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 21 Jun 1944 E. B. Byler 74
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: