Lysiloma latisiliquum

The name of this species does not match your search because Lysiloma latisiliquum is indicated as the accepted name for Mimosa latisiliqua.
Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.)Benth.
Common Name:FALSE TAMARIND
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lysiloma
Species Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.)Benth. - FALSE TAMARIND

Citation

Citation LYSILOMA LATISILIQUUM (Linnaeus) Bentham, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 30: 534. 1875.
Basionym: Mimosa latisiliqua Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 6. 1755). Lectotypified by de Wit, Taxon 10: 53. 1961.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia bahamensis Acacia bahamensis (Bentham) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 221. 1860.BASIONYM: Lysiloma bahamensis Bentham 1844. 
Acacia latisiliqua Acacia latisiliqua (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1067. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa latisiliqua Linnaeus 1753. 
Leucaena latisiliqua Leucaena latisiliqua (Linnaeus) Gillis, in Gillis & Stearn, Taxon 23: 190. 1974.BASIONYM: Mimosa latisiliqua Linnaeus 1753. 
Lysiloma bahamensis Lysiloma bahamensis Bentham, London J. Bot. 3: 82. 1844. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Without data, Swainson s.n. (holotype: K).
Mimosa latisiliqua Mimosa latisiliqua Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 519. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 6. 1755). Lectotypified by de Wit, Taxon 10: 53. 1961.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31442
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9199
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9387
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28462
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1969 H. Andorfer 21
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 May 1965 R. Metzger 219
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29548
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 4934
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32218
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32218
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2863
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Jun 1964 W. R. Stimson 597
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1915
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2796
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Jul 1969 M. Meagher 101a
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13455
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1988 C. vanHoek 112
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9417 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Aug 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0382 CULTIVATED; appears to be planted and doubtfully native here.
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 29 Sep 1976 C. E. Chang 9411 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Kaohsiung Co. 29 Sep 1976 C. E. Chang 9411 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6946 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1969 W. T. Gillis 8465 CULTIVATED. No records as to origin; probably Bahamas or West Indies.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. May 1970 P. B. Tomlinson s.n. CULTIVATED. No records as to source; drawn by Priscilla Fawcett.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1968 Krome s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1969 W. T. Gillis 8465 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9417 CULTIVATED.
Turks & Caicos North Caicos 21 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4332
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5762
Bahamas Bell Island 22 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-107
Bahamas Cat Island 13 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8373
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 May 1972 E. A. Skinner s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 May 2014 R. Stalter 20657
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Oct 2014 R. Stalter 20598
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 May 2014 R. Stalter 20579
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Apr 1966 B. J. Lester 92
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: