Ardisia crenata

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Ardisia crenata Sims
Common Name:SCRATCHTHROAT
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Ardisia
Species Ardisia crenata Sims - SCRATCHTHROAT

Citation

Citation ARDISIA CRENATA Sims, Bot. Mag. 45: pl. 1950. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake PIHG  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas PIHG  
Putnam PIHG  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bladhia crenata Bladhia crenata (Sims) H. Hara, Enum. Sperm. Jap. 1: 75. 1948.BASIONYM: Ardisia crenata Sims 1818. 
Ardisia lentiginosa Ardisia lentiginosa Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 7: t. 533. 1821.  
Bladhia lentiginosa Bladhia lentiginosa (Ker Gawler) Nakai, in Nakai & Koidzumi, Trees Shrubs Japan, ed. 2. 283. 1927.BASIONYM: Ardisia lentiginosa Ker-Gawler 1821. 
Bladhia lentiginosa var. lanceolata Bladhia lentiginosa (Ker Gawler) Nakai, var. lanceolata Masamune, Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Taiwan 29: 344. 1939. TYPE: JAPAN: Ryukyu Islands: Iriomote: Hatomamori, s.d., Fukuyama 7318 (holotype: TUS).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jan 2002 K. R. Weichman 2
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Jan 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5738
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Jul 1983 M. E. Schmid A-285
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Dec 2004 R. DeGraaf s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1999 A. C. Schmidt 1
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Feb 2000 A. Peters OS0381
USA Florida Holmes Co. 9 Feb 2007 F. Butera s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Feb 2006 P. D. Sorensen 06-02
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Jul 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5315
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Apr 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1050
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52452
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1981 J. Popenoe 2051
USA Florida Manatee Co. July 2000 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. R. Hill 22848
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Feb 1994 S. Cole HH0035
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 May 2007 S. Barrett s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. Feb 1988 R. Roberts s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Aug 2010 E. Gandy WW0183
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Mar 2003 A. Bishop HR0136
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Sep 2012 J. H. Dodds s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Jun 2012 D. H. Williams 3196
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18566
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1034
USA Florida Osceola Co. 06 Jan 2000 R. Mejeur 803
USA Florida Duval 06 Dec 2014 C. Hubbuch 306
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Jul 2015 C. vanHoek 2913
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Dec 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 May 1969 L. Pardue s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Apr 1958 C. E. Wood, Jr. s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Mar 1956 W. D. Reese 892 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3648 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3647 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3646 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 10 Jan 1953 P. O. Schallert 19761 CULTIVATED. Native of E Indies.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Dec 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 16 Mar 2016 M. S. Frank 1258
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Dec 2015 S. Myers 1788
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 17 May 2017 M. Middlebrook s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: