Fothergilla gardenii

Family:HAMAMELIDACEAE
Species:Fothergilla gardenii L.
Common Name:DWARF WITCHALDER
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyHAMAMELIDACEAE
Genus Fothergilla
Species Fothergilla gardenii L. - DWARF WITCHALDER

Citation

Citation FOTHERGILLA GARDENII Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 13. 418. 1774.
Basionym: Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. carolina Linnaeus 1771.
Type: Without data, Garden s.n. (lectotype: LINN 693.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 47. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 374. 1985.
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa NCU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fothergilla alnifolia Fothergilla alnifolia Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 267. 1782 ("1781"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fothergilla gardenii Linnaeus 1774; Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. carolina Linnaeus 1771. 
Fothergilla alnifolia var. obtusa Fothergilla alnifolia Linnaeus f., var. obtusa Sims, Bot. Mag. 33: pl. 1341. 1810, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Fothergilla alnifolia Linnaeus f. 1781, nom. illegit.; Fothergilla gardenii Linnaeus 1774; Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. carolina Linnaeus 1771. 
Fothergilla carolina Fothergilla carolina (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 180. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fothergilla gardenii Linnaeus 1774; Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. carolina Linnaeus 1771. 
Fothergilla parvifolia Fothergilla parvifolia Kearney ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 509, 1331. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Wayne Co.: Jesup, 4 Jun 1893, Kearney s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Hamamelis virginiana var. carolina Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus, var. carolina Linnaeus, Mant. 2: 333. 1771.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14757
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 01 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13062
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 10 Jul 2007 S. R. Hill 37582 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 28 Mar 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75087
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 18 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood, Jr. 8580
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24990
USA North Carolina Brunwick 26 Apr 1958 C. R. Bell 11545
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31327
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 20 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31345
USA North Carolina Hallsboro H. A. Rankin 1928
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: