Lespedeza bicolor

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lespedeza bicolor Turcz.
Common Name:SHRUBBY LESPEDEZA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza bicolor Turcz. - SHRUBBY LESPEDEZA

Citation

Citation LESPEDEZA BICOLOR Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 13: 69. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lespedeza bicolor var. typica Lespedeza bicolor Turczaninow, var. typica Maximowicz, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 2: 355. 1873, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lespedeza bicolor Turczaninow 1840. 
Lespedeza bicolor forma acutifolia Lespedeza bicolor Turczaninow, forma acutifolia Matsumura, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 16: 69. 1902.  
Lespedeza bicolor var. japonica Lespedeza bicolor Turczaninow, var. japonica Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 37: 73. 1923.BASIONYM: Lespedeza bicolor Turczaninow, forma acutifolia Matsumura 1902. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Sep 1979 L. C. Anderson 4923
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6608
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 07 Aug 1980 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 1086
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 04 Sep 1966 M. N. Sears 2079
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 19 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 31152
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 15 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4510
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: