Toxicodendron pubescens

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Toxicodendron pubescens Mill.
Common Name:ATLANTIC POISON OAK; EASTERN POISON OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Toxicodendron
Species Toxicodendron pubescens Mill. - ATLANTIC POISON OAK; EASTERN POISON OAK

Citation

Citation TOXICODENDRON PUBESCENS Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Sloane 315: 86 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Reveal, Taxon 40: 334. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Leon USF  
Levy F-Lit Lit-F: Gillis, Rhodora 73: 407-408. 1971.
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FTG  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhus pubescens Rhus pubescens (Miller) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Commiss. Parks & Boulev. Detroit 11: 73. 1900, non Thunberg 1794, nec Ecklon & Zeyher 1836.BASIONYM: Toxicodendron pubescens Miller 1768. 
Rhus quercifolia Rhus quercifolia (Michaux) Steudel ex B. L. Robinson & Fernald, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 7. 553. 1908, non Goeppert 1855.BASIONYM: Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus, var. quercifolia Michaux 1803. 
Rhus radicans var. toxicodendron Rhus radicans Linnaeus, var. toxicodendron (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 325. 1805.BASIONYM: Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhus toxicarium Rhus toxicarium Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 170. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhus toxicodendron Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 266. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 378.16, left). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 43: 497. 1941; Gillis, Rhodora 73: 402. 1971.
Rhus toxicodendron var. quercifolia Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus, var. quercifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 183. 1803. TYPE: Virginie et Carolines, without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Gillis, Rhodora 73: 402. 1971.
Toxicodendron quercifolium Toxicodendron quercifolium (Michaux) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 127. 1905.BASIONYM: Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus, var. quercifolia Michaux 1803. 
Toxicodendron toxicarium Toxicodendron toxicarium Gillis, Rhodora 73: 402. 1971.BASIONYM: Rhus toxicarium Salisbury 1796, nom. illegit.; Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus 1753. 
Toxicodendron toxicodendron Toxicodendron toxicodendron (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 484. 1913, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhus acutiloba Rhus acutiloba Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 37: 612. 1863. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Berlandier 2035 (lectotype: KW; isotypes: G-DC, GH, MO).
Rhus toxicodendron forma elobata Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus, forma elobata Fernald, Rhodora 43: 598. 1941. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Cumberland Co.: Bridgeton, 1.5 mi. SE by New Jersey Central Railroad, 20 Jul 1909, Van Pelt s.n. (holotype: GH).
Rhus toxicodendron forma leiocarpa Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus, forma leiocarpa Fernald, Rhodora 43: 599. 1941. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Near the county line S of Jarratt, 8 Jun 1938, Fernald & Long 8347 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).
Toxicodendron compactum Toxicodendron compactum Greene, Leafl. Bot. OBserv. Crit. 1: 126. 1905. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Carroll Co.: Woodlawn, Aug 1899, Hunter s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: GH).
Toxicodendron monticola Toxicodendron monticola Greene, Leafl. Bot. OBserv. Crit. 1: 126. 1905. TYPE: GEORGIA: Lookout Mountain, Jul 1898, Ruth 356 (holotype: US; isotypes: MO, NDG, NY).
Toxicodendron toxicarium var. elobatum Toxicodendron toxicarium Gillis, var. elobatum (Fernald) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 63: 411. 1987.BASIONYM: Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus, forma elobata Fernald 1941. 
Toxicodendron toxicarium var. leiocarpum Toxicodendron toxicarium Gillis, var. leiocarpum (Fernald) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 63: 411. 1987.BASIONYM: Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus, forma leiocarpa Fernald 1941.