Syringodium filiforme

Family:CYMODOCEACEAE
Species:Syringodium filiforme Kütz.
Common Name:MANATEEGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyCYMODOCEACEAE
Genus Syringodium
Species Syringodium filiforme Kütz. - MANATEEGRASS

Citation

Citation SYRINGODIUM FILIFORME Kützing, in Hohenacker, Alg. Marin. Sicc. 9: n. 426. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Hohenacker 426 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dandy & Tandy, J. Bot. (London) 77: 115. 1939.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Franklin USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cymodocea filiformis Cymodocea filiformis (Kützing) Correll, Wrightia 4: 74. 1968.BASIONYM: Syringodium filiforme Kützing 1860. 
Cymodocea manatorum Cymodocea manatorum Ascherson, Sitzungsber. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin 1868: 19. 1868.  
Phucagrostis manatorum Phucagrostis manatorum (Ascherson) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 744. 1891.BASIONYM: Cymodocea manatorum Ascherson 1868. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Mar 1959 B. Mann 42-59
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Aug 1959 R. C. Phillips 109-59
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Aug 1960 R. C. Phillips A-463
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Feb 1959 R. C. Phillips 69-59
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Jul 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-496
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 May 2002 C. vanHoek CI0108
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Jul 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-496
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1746
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26554
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33861
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Apr 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 22 May 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67851
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Jun 1981 S. DuBois 81-6-1
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1718
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Mar 1979 J. Popenoe 1633
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26372
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jun 1976 S. Mortellaro s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Jun 1967 Lyons s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Apr 1971 D. L. Ballantine s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Jul 1971 D. L. Ballantine s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Apr 1971 D. L. Ballantine s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1747
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1758
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1719
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Feb 1967 F.C. Croley 986
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jul 1973 LDH s.n.
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 10 Aug 1972 K. E. Rogers 8594
Bermuda s.d. W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Oct 1988 J. N. Burch 350
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: