Thalictrum thalictroides

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Thalictrum thalictroides (L.)A.J.Eames & B.Boivin
Common Name:RUE ANEMONE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Thalictrum
Species Thalictrum thalictroides (L.)A.J.Eames & B.Boivin - RUE ANEMONE

Citation

Citation THALICTRUM THALICTROIDES (Linnaeus) A. J. Eames & B. Boivin, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 89: 319. 1957.
Basionym: Anemone thalictroides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 710.35). Lectotypified by Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 6: 238. 1891.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anemone thalictroides Anemone thalictroides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 542. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 710.35). Lectotypified by Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 6: 238. 1891.
Anemonella thalictroides Anemonella thalictroides (Linnaeus) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 240. 1839.BASIONYM: Anemone thalictroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Syndesmon thalictroides Syndesmon thalictroides (Linnaeus) Hoffmannsegg, Flora 15(2, Intelligent. 4 (err. typ. "3")): 34. 1832.BASIONYM: Anemone thalictroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Thalictrum anemonoides Thalictrum anemonoides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 322. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anemone thalictroides Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 21 Apr 1965 G. Garner 45
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 23 Mar 1977 P. Genelle 2679
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 11 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22916
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 25 Mar 1973 R. D. Thomas 34307
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 04 Apr 1968 N. E. Mullens 68004
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 07 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone 8222
USA Georgia Dade Co. 25 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood, Jr. 8900
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3492
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 08 Apr 1958 M. L. Matthews 37
USA Alabama Franklin Co. 16 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3479
USA Alabama Randolph Co. 14 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4409
USA Georgia Towns Co. 13 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1194
USA Alabama Franklin Co. 16 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3479
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 25 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 30
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 11 Apr 1981 K. DuBois s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 11 Apr 1981 K. DuBois s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Iowa Poweshiek Co. 25 Apr 1952 N. H. Russell 425523
USA Maine Franklin Co. May 1895 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Oklahoma McCurtain Co. 23 Mar 1940 R. Schendel 165
USA Minnesota Goodhue Co. 01 May 1987 W. R. Smith 12600
USA Missouri Taney Co. 28 Apr 1973 A. Nederveld 157
USA Michigan Berrien Co. 21 May 1956 Fr. Rolland-Germain 6419
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 06 May 1880 S. M. Holman, Jr. s.n.
USA Minnesota Ramsey Co. 25 May 1986 W. R. Smith 11514
USA Connecticut Windham Co. 19 May 1916 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 22 May 1909 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Massachusetts Bristol Co. 1903 S. N. F. Sanford s.n.
USA New Jersey Bergen Co. 06 May 1919 L. Griscom 9054
USA New Jersey Union Co. 14 May 1906 H. Wilson 4331
USA Washington D.C. 20 Apr 1922 P. Abbe 246903
USA Kentucky Jessamine Co. 26 Mar 1961 E. M. Browne 2826
USA Illinois Adams Co. 10 May 2002 S. R. Hill 34584
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: