Artemisia campestris subsp. caudata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Artemisia campestris L. subsp. caudata (Michx.)H.M.Hall & Clements
Common Name:FIELD WORMWOOD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia campestris L. subsp. caudata (Michx.)H.M.Hall & Clements - FIELD WORMWOOD

Citation

Citation ARTEMISIA CAMPESTRIS Linnaeus, subsp. CAUDATA (Michaux) H. M. Hall & Clements, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 326: 122. 1923.
Basionym: Artemisia caudata Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lake USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Artemisia campestris var. caudata Artemisia campestris Linnaeus, var. caudata (Michaux) Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22; 676. 1935.BASIONYM: Artemisia caudata Michaux 1803. 
Artemisia caudata Artemisia caudata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 129. 1803.  
Artemisia caudata forma typica Artemisia caudata Michaux, forma typica J. Rousseau, Naturaliste Canad. 71: 198. 1944, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Artemisia caudata Michaux 1803. 
Oligosporus campestris subsp. caudatus Oligosporus campestris (Linnaeus) Cassini, subsp. caudatus (Michaux) W. A. Weber, Phytologia 55: 9. 1984.BASIONYM: Artemisia caudata Michaux 1803. 
Artemisia caudata forma forwoodii Artemisia caudata Michaux, forma forwoodii (S. Watson) J. Rousseau, Naturaliste Canad. 71: 198. 1944.BASIONYM: Artemisia forwoodii S. Watson 1890. 
Artemisia caudata forma pubera Artemisia caudata Michaux, forma pubera J. Rousseau, Naturaliste Canad. 71: 199. 1944. TYPE: CANADA:
Artemisia caudata var. calvens Artemisia caudata Michaux, var. calvens Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 188. 1912. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Bottineau Co.: Willow City, 26 Aug 1889, Lunell s.n. (holotype: ?).
Artemisia caudata var. majuscula Artemisia caudata Michaux, var. majuscula J. Rousseau, Naturaliste Canad. 71: 199. 1944. TYPE: CANADA:
Artemisia caudata var. rydbergiana Artemisia caudata Michaux, var. rydbergiana B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 82: 171. 1955. TYPE: CANADA: Yukon Terr.: Miles Canyon on the Lewes River above Whitehorse, 60 33N, 137 27W, 15 Aug 1949, Gillett & Mitchell 4486 (holotype: DAO).
Artemisia forwoodii Artemisia forwoodii S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 25: 133. 1890. TYPE: SOUTH DAKOTA:
Artemisia forwoodii var. calvens Artemisia forwoodii S. Watson, var. calvens (Lunell) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 68. 1917.BASIONYM: Artemisia caudata Michaux, var. calvens Lunell 1912. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Oct 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10455
USA Florida Orange Co. 09 Oct 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Sep 1992 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Oct 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Oct 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Oct 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Oct 1989 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: