Campsis radicans

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Campsis radicans (L.)Seem.
Common Name:TRUMPET CREEPER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), T (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Campsis
Species Campsis radicans (L.)Seem. - TRUMPET CREEPER

Citation

Citation CAMPSIS RADICANS (Linnaeus) Seemann, J. Bot. 5: 362. 1867.
Basionym: Bignonia radicans Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 65. 1731). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia radicans Bignonia radicans Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 624. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 65. 1731). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.
Gelseminum radicans Gelseminum radicans (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 479. 1891.BASIONYM: Bignonia radicans Linnaeus 1753. 
Tecoma radicans Tecoma radicans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 223. 1845.BASIONYM: Bignonia radicans Linnaeus 1753. 
Bignonia radicans var. praecox Bignonia radicans Linnaeus, var. praecox Jaeger, Ziergeh. 134. 1865.  
Campsis radicans forma flava Campsis radicans (Linnaeus) Seemann, forma flava (Bosse) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 7: 34. 1926.BASIONYM: Tecoma radicans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. flava Bosse 1842. 
Campsis radicans forma minor Campsis radicans (Linnaeus) Seemann, forma minor (de Candolle) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 801. 1895.BASIONYM: Tecoma radicans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. minor de Candolle 1845. 
Campsis radicans forma praecox Campsis radicans (Linnaeus) Seemann, forma praecox (Jaeger) Rehder, Man. Cult. Trees, ed. 2. 821. 1940.BASIONYM: Bignonia radicans Linnaeus, var. praecox Jaeger 1865. 
Campsis radicans subforma praecox Campsis radicans (Linnaeus) Seemann, subforma praecox (Jaeger) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 801. 1895.BASIONYM: Bignonia radicans Linnaeus, var. praecox Jaeger 1865. 
Campsis radicans var. atropurpurea Campsis radicans (Linnaeus) Seemann, var. atropurpurea (G. Kirchner) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 801. 1895.BASIONYM: Tecoma radicans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. atropurpurea Kirchner 1864. 
Campsis radicans var. aurea Campsis radicans (Linnaeus) Seemann, var. aurea Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 2: 685. 1914.  
Campsis radicans var. praecox Campsis radicans (Linnaeus) Seemann, var. praecox (Jaeger) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 623. 1911.BASIONYM: Bignonia radicans Linnaeus, var. praecox Jaeger 1865. 
Campsis radicans var. speciosa Campsis radicans (Linnaeus) Seemann, var. speciosa (M. Parsons) Voss ex C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 623. 1911.BASIONYM: Tecoma speciosa M. Parsons 1887. 
Tecoma radicans var. atropurpurea Tecoma radicans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. atropurpurea G. Kirchner, in Petzold & G. Kirchner, Arbor. Muscav. 519. 1864.  
Tecoma radicans var. flava Tecoma radicans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. flava Bosse, Vollst. Handb. Bl.- Gaertn., ed. 2. 3: 470. 1842.  
Tecoma radicans var. lutea Tecoma radicans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. lutea G. Kirchner, in Petzold & G. Kirchner, Arbor. Muscav. 519. 1864.  
Tecoma radicans var. minor Tecoma radicans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. minor de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 223. 1845.  
Tecoma radicans var. praecox Tecoma radicans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. praecox (Jaeger) Jaeger, in Jaeger & Beissner, Ziergeh., ed. 2. 393. 1884.BASIONYM: Bignonia radicans Linnaeus, var. praecox Jaeger 1865. 
Tecoma radicans var. speciosa Tecoma radicans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. speciosa (M. Parsons) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 1778. 1902, non Dippel 1889.BASIONYM: Tecoma speciosa M. Parsons 1887. 
Tecoma speciosa Tecoma speciosa M. Parsons, Descr. Cat. Orn. Trees 58. 1887.