Taxodium distichum

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Taxodium distichum (L.)Rich.
Common Name:BALD-CYPRESS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL), D (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUPRESSACEAE
Genus Taxodium
Species Taxodium distichum (L.)Rich. - BALD-CYPRESS

Citation

Citation TAXODIUM DISTICHUM (Linnaeus) Richard, Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 16: 298. 1810.
Basionym: Cupressus disticha Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Virginia, Carolina", cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 449, Cupressus 2(A) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 196. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuprespinnata disticha Cuprespinnata disticha (Linnaeus) J. Nelson, Pinaceae 61. 1866.BASIONYM: Cupressus disticha Linnaeus 1753. 
Cupressus disticha Cupressus disticha Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1003. 1753. TYPE: "Virginia, Carolina", cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 449, Cupressus 2(A) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 196. 1983.
Cupressus disticha var. nutans Cupressus disticha Linnaeus, var. nutans Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 372. 1789. TYPE: Without locality (lectotype: Parkinson, Theatr. Bot. 1477, f. 2. 1640). Lectotypified by F. D. Watson, Taxon 34: 508. 1985.
Cupressus disticha var. patens Cupressus disticha Linnaeus, var. patens Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 372. 1789, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cupressus disticha Linnaeus 1753. 
Schubertia disticha Schubertia disticha (Linnaeus) Mirbel, Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 13: 75. 1825.BASIONYM: Cupressus disticha Linnaeus 1753. 
Taxodium ascendens var. nutans Taxodium ascendens Brongniart, var. nutans (Aiton) Rehder, Man. Cult. Trees 25. 1927.BASIONYM: Cupressus disticha Linnaeus, var. nutans Aiton 1789. 
Taxodium distichum subsp. nutans Taxodium distichum (Linnaeus) Richard, subsp. nutans (Aiton) E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 25. 1982.BASIONYM: Cupressus disticha Linnaeus, var. nutans Aiton 1789. 
Taxodium distichum var. nutans Taxodium distichum (Linnaeus) Richard, var. nutans (Aiton) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 372. 1826.BASIONYM: Cupressus disticha Linnaeus, var. nutans Aiton 1789. 
Taxodium distichum var. patens Taxodium distichum (Linnaeus) Richard, var. patens Endlicher, Syn. Conif. 68. 1847.BASIONYM: Cupressus disticha Linnaeus, var. patens Aiton 1789, nom. inadmiss.; Taxodium distichum (Linnaeus) Richard 1810; Cupressus disticha Linnaeus 1753. 
Taxodium distichum forma confusum Taxodium distichum (Linnaeus) Richard, forma confusum E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 25: 769. 1938. TYPE: MISSOURI: Wayne Co.: Markham Springs, 3 mi. W of Williamsville, 28 Jun 1936, Steyermark 11261 (holotype: MO).
Taxodium distichum forma pendens Taxodium distichum (Linnaeus) Richard, forma pendens Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 20: 86. 1939.BASIONYM: Taxodium distichum (Linnaeus) Richard, var. pendulum Horsey 1925, non (Endlicher) Carrière 1867. 
Taxodium distichum var. pendulum Taxodium distichum (Linnaeus) Richard, var. pendulum Horsey, Horticulture (Boston), ser. 2. 3: 446. 1925, non (Endlicher) Carrière 1867.