Miscanthus sinensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Miscanthus sinensis Andersson
Common Name:ZEBRAGRASS; CHINESE SILVERGRASS
Plant Notes:This species and Pseudosorghum fasciculare were shown to be very closely related to Saccharum (Welker et al. 2015), and the circumscription of these genera may need to be further examined.
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Miscanthus
Species Miscanthus sinensis Andersson - ZEBRAGRASS; CHINESE SILVERGRASS

Citation

Citation MISCANTHUS SINENSIS Andersson, Öefvers. Förh. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. 12: 166. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Cap Syng-Moon, 1837, Meyen s.n. (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erianthus japonicus Erianthus japonicus Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 14, 162, 177. 1812BASIONYM: Saccharum japonicum Thunberg 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. 
Eulalia japonica Eulalia japonica (Palisot de Beauvois) Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Pétersbourg, Sér 6, Sci. Math. 2: 333. 1832.BASIONYM: Erianthus japonicus Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Saccharum japonicum Thunberg 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. 
Eulalia japonica var. gracillima Eulalia japonica (Palisot de Beauvois) Trinius, var. gracillima (Hitchcock) Grier, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 331. 1929.BASIONYM: Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. gracillimus Hitchcock 1901. 
Miscanthus japonicus Miscanthus japonicus (Palisot de Beauvois) Andersson, Öefvers. Förh. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. 12: 166. 1856.BASIONYM: Erianthus japonicus Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Saccharum japonicum Thunberg 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. 
Miscanthus matsudae Miscanthus matsudae Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 37: 114. 1923.  
Miscanthus matsudae var. glabrescens Miscanthus matsudae Honda, var. glabrescens Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 42: 120, 179. 1928.  
Miscanthus sinensis forma gracillimus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, forma gracillimus (Hitchcock) Ohwi, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 11: 149. 1942.BASIONYM: Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. gracillimus Hitchcock 1901. 
Miscanthus sinensis forma variegatus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, forma variegatus (Beal) Beetle, Phytologia 38: 175. 1978.BASIONYM: Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. variegatus Beal 1896. 
Miscanthus sinensis forma zebrinus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, forma zebrinus (Beal) Beetle, Phytologia 38: 175. 1978.BASIONYM: Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. zebrinus Beal 1896. 
Miscanthus sinensis var. gracillimus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. gracillimus Hitchcock, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 1021, f. 1408. 1901.  
Miscanthus sinensis var. variegatus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. variegatus Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 25. 1896.  
Miscanthus sinensis var. zebrinus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. zebrinus Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 25. 1896.  
Ripidium japonicum Ripidium japonicum (Palisot de Beauvois) Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 169. 1820.BASIONYM: Erianthus japonicus Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Saccharum japonicum Thunberg 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. 
Saccharum japonicum Saccharum japonicum Thunberg, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 2: 328. 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. TYPE: JAPAN:
Xiphagrostis japonica Xiphagrostis japonica (Palisot de Beauvois) Coville, in Safford, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 9: 400. 1905.BASIONYM: Erianthus japonicus Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Saccharum japonicum Thunberg 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 12 Sep 1961 G. R. Swank 1502
USA North Carolina Hertford Co. 29 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 52244
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: