Spartina cynosuroides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Spartina cynosuroides (L.)Roth
Common Name:BIG CORDGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Spartina
Species Spartina cynosuroides (L.)Roth - BIG CORDGRASS

Citation

Citation SPARTINA CYNOSUROIDES (Linnaeus) Roth, Catal. Bot. 3: 10. 1806.
Basionym: Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 577 (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 121. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FSU  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynodon cynosuroides Cynodon cynosuroides (Linnaeus) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 303. 1825.BASIONYM: Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Dactylis cynosuroides Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 71. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 577 (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 121. 1908.
Limnetis cynosuroides Limnetis cynosuroides (Linnaeus) Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 72. 1805.BASIONYM: Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Limnetis polystachya Limnetis polystachya (Michaux) Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 72. 1805.BASIONYM: Trachynotia polystachya Michaux 1803. 
Paspalum cynosuroides Paspalum cynosuroides (Linnaeus) Brotero, Fl. Lusit. 1: 83. 1804.BASIONYM: Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Spartina cynosuroides var. polystachya Spartina cynosuroides (Linnaeus) Roth, var. polystachya (Michaux) Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 398. 1896.BASIONYM: Trachynotia polystachya Michaux 1803. 
Spartina polstachya Spartina polystachya (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 25, 178, 179. 1812.BASIONYM: Trachynotia polystachya Michaux 1803. 
Spartina polystachya var. cynosuroides Spartina polystachya (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois, var. cynosuroides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 793. 1891.BASIONYM: Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Sporobolus cynosuroides Sporobolus cynosuroides (Linnaeus) P. M. Peterson & Saarela, in P. M. Peterson et al., Taxon 63: 1236. 2014.BASIONYM: Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Trachynotia cynosuroides Trachynotia cynosuroides (Linnaeus) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 64. 1803.BASIONYM: Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Trachynotia polystachya Trachynotia polystachya Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 64. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 06 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33566
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 11 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 68
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 03 Sep 1983 B. E. Dutton 306
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 18 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 5028
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. J. MacGregor 462 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. J. MacGregor 462 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. J. MacGregor 462 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 06 Sep 1986 J. MacGregor 495 Sheet 1 0f 3.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 06 Sep 1986 J. MacGregor 495 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 06 Sep 1986 J. MacGregor 495 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 1954-55 R. Darnell s.n.
USA Louisiana La Fourche Par. 09 Sep 1978 M. Alleman
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 22 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28437
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: