Schoepfia schreberi

Family:SCHOEPFIACEAE
Species:Schoepfia schreberi J.F.Gmel.
Common Name:GRAYTWIG
Plant Notes:The name S. chrysophylloides has sometimes been applied in Florida and the West Indies, but recent treatments recognize it as a synonym of S. schreberi, treating this species as widespread and vegetatively polymorphic (Robertson 1982; Sleumer 1984). In one study near Melbourne, this species was found to parasitize roots of Parthenocissus, Quercus virginiana, Smilax sp., and Toxicodendron radicans (Werth et al. 1979).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SANTALALES
FamilySCHOEPFIACEAE
Genus Schoepfia
Species Schoepfia schreberi J.F.Gmel. - GRAYTWIG

Citation

Citation SCHOEPFIA SCHREBERI J.F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2(1): 376. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: ST. LUCIA: Without data, Crudy s.n. lectlotype, M; probable isolectotypes, BR, M, S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Codonium arborescens Codonium arborescens Vahl, Skr. Naturhist.-Selsk. 2(1): 207, t. 6. 1792. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, s.d., von Rohr s.n. (holotype: C).
Codonium chrysophylloides Codonium chrysophylloides (A. Richard, Tieghem, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 43: 552. 1896.BASIONYM: Diplocalyx chrysophylloides A. Richard 1850. 
Diplocalyx chrysophylloides Diplocalyx chrysophylloides A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 81. 1850. TYPE: CUBA: Havana, s.d., Sagra 67 (holotype: P; isotypes: B, G, K).
Schoepfia americana Schoepfia americana Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 996. 1798, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Codonium arborescens Vahl 1792. 
Schoepfia arborescens Schoepfia arborescens (Vahl) Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 160. 1819.BASIONYM: Codonium arborescens Vahl 1792. 
Schoepfia chrysophylloides Schoepfia chrysophylloides (A. Richard) Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 2: 261. 1854.BASIONYM: Diplocalyx chrysophylloides A. Richard 1850. 
Schoepfia angulata Schoepfia angulata Planchon, in Hemsley, Diagn. Pl. Nov. Mexic. 1: 5. 1878. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Zacualpan, s.d., Linden 33 (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: LG, MICH). Lectotypified by Sleumer, Fl. Neotrop. 38: 30. 1984.
Schoepfia angustata Schoepfia angustata Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 6. 1909. TYPE: JAMAICA: Fort Henderson area, 2 Mar 1908, Harris 10154 (holotype: K; isotypes: BM, F, K, NY, US).
Schoepfia macrophylla Schoepfia macrophylla Lundell, Wrightia 5: 74. 1975. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Izabal: Cadenas, Semosh, NE of Cadenas-Río Dulce road, 17 Feb 1975, Lundell & Contreras 18994 (holotype: LL; isotypes: BM, F).
Schoepfia marchii Schoepfia marchii Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 310. 1860. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, March 1422 (lectotype: GOET). Lectotypified by Sleumer, Fl. Neotrop. 38: 29. 1984.
Schoepfia mexicana Schoepfia mexicana Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14(2): 622. 1857. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Tlacolula, s.d., Andrieux 345 (holotype: P; isotypes: BM, K).
Schoepfia parvifolia Schoepfia parvifolia Planchon, in Hemsley, Diagn. Pl. Nov. Mexic. 1: 5. 1878. TYPE: MEXICO: without data, Parkinson s.n. (holotype: K; isotyep: BM(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Jan 1989 C. vanHoek 169
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 May 1975 L. J. Musselman 4852
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26736
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Feb 1967 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27253
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Apr 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-40
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Feb 1965 R. V. Wadlow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Nov 1978 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Dec 1991 J. Weber CS0105
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 27 Jul 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2350
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Aug 2010 P. L. Howell 1162
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 23 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31752
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jan 2003 J. E. Tear 2119
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9221
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 Dec 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1079
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Jan 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jan 1969 G. N. Avery 594
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Feb 2000 M. Owen FS0184
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28052
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6503
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Jan 1989 C. vanHoek 169
USA Florida Hendry Co. 07 Apr 2013 A. R. Franck 3246
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 11 Oct 1975 G. R. Proctor 35361
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8504
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 17 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8578
Montserrat 19 Mar 1979 R. A. Howard 18945
Barbados St. Joseph Par. 10 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26208
St. Lucia 29 Jan 1985 R. A. Howard 19955
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 Mar 2014 P. L. Howell 1252
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Nov 1988 J. N. Burch 100
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Dec 2003 J. N. Burch 2242
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: