Bourreria radula

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Bourreria radula (Poir.)G.Don
Common Name:ROUGH STRONGBARK
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Bourreria
Species Bourreria radula (Poir.)G.Don - ROUGH STRONGBARK

Citation

Citation BOURRERIA RADULA (Poiret) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 390. 1838.
Basionym: Ehretia radula Poiret 1811.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bourreria havanensis var. radula Bourreria havanensis (Roemer & Schultes) Miers, var. radula (Poiret) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 181. 1878.BASIONYM: Ehretia radula Poiret 1811. 
Cordia floridana Cordia floridana Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 3: 107. 1849. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Ehretia radula Ehretia radula Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 2. 1811.  
Morelosia radula Morelosia radula (Poiret) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 439. 1891.BASIONYM: Ehretia radula Poiret 1811. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Sep 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Sep 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: