Conoclinium coelestinum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Conoclinium coelestinum (L.)DC.
Common Name:BLUE MISTFLOWER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Conoclinium
Species Conoclinium coelestinum (L.)DC. - BLUE MISTFLOWER

Citation

Citation CONOCLINIUM COELESTINUM (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 135. 1836.
Basionym: Eupatorium coelestinum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.20). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 221. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conoclinium dichotomum Conoclinium dichotomum Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 5. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Conoclinium flaccidum Conoclinium flaccidum Greene, Pittonia 4: 274. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: River Junction, s.d., Nash 2572 (holotype: US?).
Conoclinium nepetifolium Conoclinium nepetifolium Greene, Pittonia 4: 274. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, Merritt Island, 31 Jul 1896, Curtiss 5730 (holotype: US?).
Eupatorium coelestinum Eupatorium coelestinum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 838. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.20). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 221. 1987.
Conoclinium venulosum Conoclinium venulosum Greene, Pittonia 4: 273. 1901. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, 19 Oct 1898, Tracy 4734 (holotype: US?).
Eupatorium coelestinum forma album Eupatorium coelestinum Linnaeus, forma album Alexander, Castanea 5: 93. 1940.  
Eupatorium coelestinum forma illinoense Eupatorium coelestinum Linnaeus, forma illinoense Benke, Rhodora 35: 46. 1933. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Williamson Co.: Creal, 6 Sep 1931, Benke 5272 (holotype: F).