Chamaesyce bombensis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Chamaesyce bombensis (Jacq.)Dugand
Common Name:DIXIE SANDMAT
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Chamaesyce
Species Chamaesyce bombensis (Jacq.)Dugand - DIXIE SANDMAT

Citation

Citation CHAMAESYCE BOMBENSIS (Jacquin) Dugand, Caldasia 10: 190. 1968.
Basionym: Euphorbia bombensis Jacquin 1760.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce amannioides Chamaesyce amannioides (Kunth) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 709, 1333. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia amannioides Kunth 1817. 
Chamaesyce ingallsii Chamaesyce ingallsii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 708, 1333. 1903. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1835, Ingalls s.n. (holotype: NY).
Euphorbia amannioides Euphorbia amannioides Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 55. 1817. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Euphorbia bombensis Euphorbia bombensis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 22. 1760.  
Euphorbia ingallsii Euphorbia ingallsii (Small) Cory, Rhodora 38: 406. 1936.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce ingallsii Small 1903.