Castanea dentata

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Castanea dentata (Marshall)Borkh.
Common Name:AMERICAN CHESTNUT
Plant Notes:After detection of the Asian ascomycete Cryphonectria parasitica (chestnut blight) in the Bronx Zoo in 1904, in the following decades Castanea dentata was virtually lost from forests of eastern USA. Attempts to confer resistance to the fungus have utilized hybrids with Castanea mollisima backcrossed to C. dentata or inserting genes directly into C. dentata (esp. oxalate oxidase). Another pathogen, the oomycete Phytopthora cinnamomi, is also problematic for C. dentata (Steiner et al. 2016).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Castanea
Species Castanea dentata (Marshall)Borkh. - AMERICAN CHESTNUT

Citation

Citation CASTANEA DENTATA (Marshall) Borkhausen, Handb. Forst. Bot. 1: 741. 1800.
Basionym: Fagus dentata Marshall 1785.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 360. 1985.
Okaloosa GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fagus dentata Fagus dentata Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 46. 1785.  
Castanea americana Castanea americana (Michaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 134. 1817.BASIONYM: Castanea vesca Gaertner, var. americana Michaux 1803. 
Castanea sativa var. americana Castanea sativa Miller, var. americana (Michaux) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 2: 484. 1889.BASIONYM: Castanea vesca Gaertner, var. americana Michaux 1803. 
Castanea sativa var. pendulifolia Castanea sativa Miller, var. pendulifolia Lavalée, Enum. Arbres 113. 1885.  
Castanea vesca var. americana Castanea vesca Gaertner, var. americana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 193. 1803.  
Castanea vesca var. denuda Castanea vesca Gaertner, var. denuda A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1881. 832. 1881. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Castanea vulgaris var. americana Castanea vulgaris Lamarck, var. americana (Michaux) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 114. 1864.BASIONYM: Castanea vesca Gaertner, var. americana Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Arkansas Washington Co. 05 May 2025 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 20 Jul 1999 V. E. McNeilus 99-614
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 13 Jul 1957 G. S. Ramseur 3554
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 26 Aug 1966 J. R. Bozeman 7948
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9649
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 29 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 306
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. Jul 1974 R. W. Arwood s.n.
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. Jul 1974 R. W. Arwood s.n.
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. Jul 1974 R. W. Arwood s.n.
USA Kentucky Powell Co. 30 May 1961 J. C. Warden 34
USA Virginia Culpepper Co. 20 Jun 1983 D. A. White s.n.
USA West Virginia Monogalia Co. 22 Oct 1954 E. A. Bartholomew s.n.
USA Connecticut New London Co. 03 Aug 1988 S. R. Hill 19728
USA New York Erie Co. 22 Aug 1984 D. D. Taylor 7806
USA Maine Kennebec Co. 07 Aug 1933 R. C. Bean s.n.
USA New York Orange Co. 21 Jun 1967 L. K. Henry s.n.
USA Ohio Columbiana Co. 1967 A. R. Elliott s.n.
USA New York Washington Co. s.d. F. Dobbin 112001
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: