Desmodium cuspidatum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.)DC. ex Loudon
Common Name:LARGEBRACT TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.)DC. ex Loudon - LARGEBRACT TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM CUSPIDATUM (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle ex Loudon, Hort. Brit. 309. 1830.
Basionym: Hedysarum cuspidatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Desmodium bracteosum Desmodium bracteosum (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.BASIONYM: Hedysarum bracteosum Michaux 1803. 
Desmodium bracteosum var. cuspidatum Desmodium bracteosum (Michaux) de Candolle, var. cuspidatum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.BASIONYM: Hedysarum cuspidatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Desmodium grandiflorum Desmodium grandiflorum de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 338. 1825.BASIONYM: Hedysarum grandiflorum Walter 1788, non Pallas 1773. 
Hedysarum bracteosum Hedysarum bracteosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 73. 1803.  
Hedysarum cuspidatum Hedysarum cuspidatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1198. 1802.  
Hedysarum grandiflorum Hedysarum grandiflorum Walter, Fl. Carol. 185. 1788, non Pallas 1773. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 55-C (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Fernald & Schubert, Rhodora 50: 203. 1948; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 414. 2007.
Meibomia bracteosa Meibomia bracteosa (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 195. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum bracteosum Michaux 1803. 
Meibomia cuspidata Meibomia cuspidata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Schindler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 140. 1924.BASIONYM: Hedysarum cuspidatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Meibomia grandiflora Meibomia grandiflora (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 196. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium grandiflorum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum grandiflorum Walter 1788, non Pallas 1773. 
Pleurolobus grandiflorus Pleurolobus grandiflorus (de Candolle) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 321. 1892.BASIONYM: Desmodium grandiflorum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum grandiflorum Walter 1788, non Pallas 1773. 
Desmodium bracteosum var. longifolium Desmodium bracteosum (Michaux) de Candolle, var. longifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 34. 1908.BASIONYM: Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. longifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Desmodium canadense var. longifolium Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. longifolium Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 365. 1840. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Desmodium cuspidatum var. longifolium Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle ex Loudon, var. longifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 52: 138. 1950.BASIONYM: Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. longifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Meibomia longifolia Meibomia longifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 140. 1892.BASIONYM: Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. longifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Taylor Co. 01 Sep 1980 S. B. Jones
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: