Stylosanthes hamata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Stylosanthes hamata (L.)Taub.
Common Name:CHEESYTOES
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Stylosanthes
Species Stylosanthes hamata (L.)Taub. - CHEESYTOES

Citation

Citation STYLOSANTHES HAMATA (Linnaeus) Taubert, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 32: 22. 1890.
Basionym: Hedysarum hamatum Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: 119(2). 1707). Lectotypified by J. H. Kirkbride & M. C. G. Kirkbride, Taxon 36: 457. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas PIHG  
Sarasota PIHG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum hamatum Hedysarum hamatum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1170. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: 119(2). 1707). Lectotypified by J. H. Kirkbride & M. C. G. Kirkbride, Taxon 36: 457. 1987.
Stylosanthes procumbens Stylosanthes procumbens Swartz, Prodr. 108. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hedysarum hamatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Stylosanthes eriocarpa Stylosanthes eriocarpa S. F. Blake, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 4. 1922. TYPE: GUATEMALA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Feb 2007 E. Jensen DW0097
USA Florida Indian River Co. 20 Apr 2013 S. Myers 934
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 05 Jul 2013 D. H. Williams 3737
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8237
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 15 Sep 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2899
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8492
Bahamas South Andros Island 01 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2350
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Municip. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9220
Turks & Caicos South Caicos 22 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4244
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1388
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 21 May 1981 T. A. Zanoni 13614
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 19 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 115
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2508
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 05 Feb 1981 T. A. Zanoni 10732
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 18 Nov 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1049
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Nov 1985 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9349
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29719
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6312
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31230
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2791
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 3019
USA Florida Martin Co. 3 Nov 1979 J. Popenoe 1841
USA Florida Monroe Co. 9 Jan 1973 LeDoux 461
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Sep 2000 R. A. Hattaway CS0454
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Mar 2003 S. Myers 491
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9118
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2239
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1988
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2449
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8425
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27239
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27851
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9367
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28762
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1730
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Sep 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9722
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9450
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Apr 2014 S. Myers 1276
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: