Anemone americana

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Anemone americana (DC.)H.Hara
Common Name:ROUNDLOBED LIVERLEAF
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Anemone
Species Anemone americana (DC.)H.Hara - ROUNDLOBED LIVERLEAF

Citation

Citation ANEMONE AMERICANA (de Candolle) H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 33: 271. 1958.
Basionym: Hepatica triloba Chaix, var. americana de Candolle 1817.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anemonoides americana Anemonoides americana (de Candolle) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 8: 165. 1973.BASIONYM: Hepatica triloba Chaix, var. americana de Candolle 1817. 
Hepatica americana Hepatica americana (de Candolle) Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 5: t. 387. 1819.BASIONYM: Hepatica triloba Chaix, var. americana de Candolle 1817. 
Hepatica nobilis forma obtusa Hepatica nobilis Miller, forma obtusa (Pursh) Beck, Wiener Ill. Gart.- Zeitung 21: 349. 1896.BASIONYM: Hepatica triloba Chaix, var. obtusa Pursh 1814. 
Hepatica nobilis var. obtusa Hepatica nobilis Miller, var. obtusa (Pursh) Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 232. 1960.BASIONYM: Hepatica triloba Chaix, var. obtusa Pursh 1814. 
Hepatica triloba var. americana Hepatica triloba Chaix, var. americana de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 216. 1817.  
Hepatica triloba var. obtusa Hepatica triloba Chaix, var. obtusa Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 391. 1814.  
Hepatica americana forma cahnae Hepatica americana (de Candolle) Ker Gawler, forma cahnae Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 97. 1 924. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Loon Lake, 1 May 1922, Farwell 6140 (holotype: BLH).
Hepatica americana forma candida Hepatica americana (de Candolle) Ker Gawler, forma candida Fernald, Rhodora 19: 46. 1917. TYPE: VERMONT: Windham Co.: Townshend, 16 Apr 1912, Wheeler s.n. (holotype: NEBC).
Hepatica americana forma purpurea Hepatica americana (de Candolle) Ker Gawler, forma purpurea (Farwell) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 97. 1924.BASIONYM: Hepatica hepatica (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, var. purpurea Farwell 1916. 
Hepatica americana forma rhodantha Hepatica americana (de Candolle) Ker Gawler, forma rhodantha Fernald, Rhodora 19: 46. 1917. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Cult. in Springfield, without data, Whiting s.n. (holotype: GH).
Hepatica americana var. maculata Hepatica americana (de Candolle) Ker Gawler, var. maculata Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 56. 1928. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Near Wayne, 11 May 1927, Farwell 7893 (holotype: BLH).
Hepatica americana var. parviflora Hepatica americana (de Candolle) Ker Gawler, var. parviflora (Rafinesque) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 97. 1924.BASIONYM: Hepatica triloba Chaix, var. parviflora Rafinesque 1828. 
Hepatica hepatica var. parviflora Hepatica hepatica (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, var. parviflora (Rafinesque) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 17: 169. 1916.BASIONYM: Hepatica triloba Chaix, var. parviflora Rafinesque 1828. 
Hepatica hepatica var. purpurea Hepatica hepatica (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, var. purpurea Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 17: 169. 1916. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Rochester, 16 Apr 1914, Farwell 3595 (lectotype: BLH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrooko Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 41. 1953.
Hepatica nobilis forma cahnae Hepatica nobilis Miller, forma cahnae (Farwell) Steyermark, in Steyermark & C. S. Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 232. 1960.BASIONYM: Hepatica americana (de Candolle) Ker Gawler, forma cahnae Farwell 1924. 
Hepatica nobilis forma candida Hepatica nobilis Miller, forma candida (Fernald) Steyermark, in Steyermark & C. S. Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 232. 1960.BASIONYM: Hepatica americana (de Candolle) Ker-Gawler, forma candida Fernald 1917. 
Hepatica nobilis forma purpurea Hepatica nobilis Miller, forma purpurea (Farwell) Steyermark, in Steyermark & C. S. Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 232. 1960.BASIONYM: Hepatica hepatica (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, var. purpurea Farwell 1916. 
Hepatica nobilis forma rhodantha Hepatica nobilis Miller, forma rhodantha (Fernald) Steyermark, in Steyermark & C. S. Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 232. 1960.BASIONYM: Hepatica americana (de Candolle) Ker Gawler, forma rhodantha Fernald 1917. 
Hepatica triloba var. parviflora Hepatica triloba Chaix, var. parviflora Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 239. 1828. TYPE: KENTUCKY: