Spirodela polyrhiza

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Spirodela polyrhiza (L.)Schleiden
Common Name:COMMON DUCKWEED
Plant Notes:The Linnaean protologue of the basionym spelled the epithet as "polyrhiza" which is retained here, although Schleiden then changed the epithet to "polyrrhiza" when making the combination in Spirodela, a spelling used by some authors.
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Spirodela
Species Spirodela polyrhiza (L.)Schleiden - COMMON DUCKWEED

Citation

Citation SPIRODELA POLYRHIZA (Linnaeus) Schleiden, Linnaea 13: 392. 1839.
Basionym: Lemna polyrhiza Linnaeus 1753.
Type: ITALY: Without data (lectotype: Micheli, Nov. Gen. Sp. t. 11(Lenticularia fig. 1). 1729). Lectotypified by Iamonico & Iberite, Taxon 63: 1314-1315. 2014.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Madison FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lemna polyrhiza Lemna polyrhiza Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 970. 1753. TYPE: ITALY: Without data (lectotype: Micheli, Nov. Gen. Sp. t. 11(Lenticularia fig. 1). 1729). Lectotypified by Iamonico & Iberite, Taxon 63: 1314-1315. 2014.
Lenticula polyrhiza Lenticula polyrhiza (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 189. 1779 ("1778").BASIONYM: Lemna polyrhiza Linnaeus 1753. 
Telmatophace polyrhiza Telmatophace polyrhiza (Linnaeus) Godron, Fl. Lorraine 3: 18. 1844.BASIONYM: Lemna polyrhiza Linnaeus 1753. 
Lemna major Lemna major C. A. Meyer ex Griffith, Not. Pl. Asiat. 3: 216. 1851.  
Lemna maxima Lemna maxima Blatter & Hallberg, J. Indian Bot. 2: 49. 1921.  
Lemna orbicularis Lemna orbicularis Kitaibal ex Schultes, Oesterr. Fl., ed. 2. 1: 64. 1814.  
Lemna orbiculata Lemna orbiculata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 565. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Lemna thermalis Lemna thermalis Palisot de Beauvois, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 82: 102 1816.  
Spirodela atropurpurea Spirodela atropurpurea Montandon, in Friche-Joset & Montandon, Syn. Fl. Jura, ed. 2. 309. 1868.  
Spirodela maxima Spirodela maxima (Blatter & Hallberg) McCann, J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 43: 158. 1942.BASIONYM: Lemna maximaq Blatter & Hallberg 1921. 
Telmatophace orbicularis Telmatophace orbicularis (Kitaibal ex Schultes) Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 635. 1866.BASIONYM: Lemna orbicularis Kitaibal ex Schultes 1814. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27612
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54467
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Dec 1970 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 04 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53150
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Feb 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1366
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12462
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB025
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 26 Oct 1992 B. J. Herring 1037
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30877A
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 09 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1151
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2806
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Jan 2011 A. R. Franck 2958
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Sep 2011 P. L. Howell 1203
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1442
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1488
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25940A
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29162
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31511
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 1979 C. G. Wright 151
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. C. Bell 13202
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 10 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20265
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 14 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4942
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 08 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 14175
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. 12 Jun 1987 Charles N. Horn 1896
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: