Buddleja lindleyana

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindl.
Common Name:LINDLEY'S BUTTERFLYBUSH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Buddleja
Species Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindl. - LINDLEY'S BUTTERFLYBUSH

Citation

Citation BUDDLEJA LINDLEYANA Fortune ex Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 30(Misc.): 25. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Chuzan, 1845, Fortune 37 (neotype: CGE; isoneotypes: BM, G, GOET, K, LE, OXF, P, W). Neotypified by Leeuwenberg, Meded. Landbouwhogeschool 79(6): 130. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon NY  
Miami-Dade NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenoplea lindleyana Adenoplea lindleyana (Fortune ex Lindley) Small, Shrubs Florida 109, 133. 1913.BASIONYM: Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley 1844. 
Buddleja lindleyana var. sinuatodentata Buddleja lindleyana Fortune ex Lindley, var. sinuatodentata Hemsley, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 26: 120. 1889. TYPE: CHINA: Hupeh: Ichang, s.d., Henry 624 (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: LE, P). Lectotypified by Leeuwenberg, Meded. Landbouwhogeschool 79(6): 130. 1979.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4184 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 1973 D. Burch 6766 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: