Callirhoe papaver

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Callirhoe papaver (Cav.)A.Gray
Common Name:WOODLAND POPPYMALLOW
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Callirhoe
Species Callirhoe papaver (Cav.)A.Gray - WOODLAND POPPYMALLOW

Citation

Citation CALLIRHOE PAPAVER (Cavanilles) A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 4: 17. 1849.
Basionym: Malva papaver Cavanilles 1785.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malva nuttallioides Malva nuttallioides Croom, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 26: 313. 1834. TYPE: "Florida, and the southern parts of Georgia",
Malva papaver Malva papaver Cavanilles, Diss. 2: 64, t. 15(3). 1785. TYPE: LOUISIANA
Sesquicella papaver Sesquicella papaver (Cavanilles) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 12: 256. 1862.BASIONYM: Malva papaver Cavanilles 1785. 
Nuttallia grandiflora Nuttallia grandiflora Paxton, Paxton's Mag. Bot. 5: 217. 1838.  
Nuttallia papaver Nuttallia papaver Graham, Bot. Mag. 60: t. 3287. 1833. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 07 May 1966 G. T. Crosby 260
USA Florida Alachua Co. 19 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2625
USA Florida Alachua Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Apr 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19838
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 23 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9094
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 25 May 1979 J. F. Pruski 975
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 21 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30015
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 15 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6376
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4097
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8437
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: