Bletia purpurea

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Bletia purpurea (Lam.)DC.
Common Name:PINEPINK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Bletia
Species Bletia purpurea (Lam.)DC. - PINEPINK

Citation

Citation BLETIA PURPUREA (Lamarck) de Candolle, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 9(1): 97. 1840; Huit. Not. Pl. Rar. Gèneve 23. 1841.
Basionym: Limodorum purpureum Lamarck 1791.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bletia verecunda Bletia verecunda (Salisbury) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 206. 1813.BASIONYM: Limodorum verecundum Salisbury 1796. 
Cymbidium verecundum Cymbidium verecundum (Salisbury) Swartz, Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsal. 6: 75. 1799.BASIONYM: Limodorum verecundum Salisbury 1796. 
Gyas verecunda Gyas verecunda (Salisbury) Salisbury, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 1: 299. 1812.BASIONYM: Limodorum verecundum Salisbury 1796. 
Limodorum purpureum Limodorum purpureum Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 515. 1791.  
Limodorum trifidum Limodorum trifidum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 159. 1803. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLNDS:
Limodorum verecundum Limodorum verecundum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 9. 1796.  
Thiebautia nervosa Thiebautia nervosa Colla, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 3: 161. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limodorum purpureum Lamarck 1791. 
Bletia acutipetala Bletia acutipetala Hooker, Bot. Mag. 60: t. 3217. 1833.  
Bletia havanensis Bletia havanensis Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 24(Misc.): 28, no. 35. 1838.  
Bletia purpurea forma alba Bletia purpurea (Lamarck) de Candolle, forma alba (Ariza & J. Jiménez Almonte) P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 6: 337. 2000.BASIONYM: Bletia purpurea (Lamarck) de Candolle, var. alba Ariza & J. Jiménez Almonte 1960. 
Bletia purpurea var. alba Bletia purpurea (Lamarck) de Candolle, var. alba Ariza & J. Jiménez Almonte, in J. Jiménez Almonte, Rhodora 62: 236. 1960. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Yásica, on the road between Yásica and Yasiquita bridges, Prov. Puerto Plata, s.d., Jiménez Almonte 3714 (holotype: JBSD).