Selaginella apoda var. ludoviciana

Family:SELAGINELLACEAE
Species:Selaginella apoda (L.)C.Morren var. ludoviciana (A.Braun)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin
Common Name:GULF SPIKE-MOSS
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SELAGINELLALES
FamilySELAGINELLACEAE
Genus Selaginella
Species Selaginella apoda (L.)C.Morren var. ludoviciana (A.Braun)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin - GULF SPIKE-MOSS

Citation

Citation SELAGINELLA APODA (Linnaeus) C. Morren, var. LUDOVICIANA (A. Braun) B. F. Hansen & Wunderlin, Phytologia 85: 301. 2000 ("1993").
Basionym: Lycopodium ludovicianum A. Braun 1858.
Type: LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Duval USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF Lit-MO: Somers & W. R. Buck, Amer. Fern J. 65: 82. 1975.
Jefferson USF Lit-MICH: Somers & W. R. Buck, Amer. Fern J. 65: 82. 1975.
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplostachyum ludovicianum Diplostachyum ludovicianum (A. Braun) Small, Ferns S.E. States 422. 1938.BASIONYM: Lycopodium ludovicianum A. Braun 1858. 
Lycopodioides ludoviciana Lycopodioides ludoviciana (A. Braun) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 826. 1891.BASIONYM: Lycopodium ludovicianum A. Braun 1858. 
Lycopodium ludovicianum Lycopodium ludovicianum A. Braun, Index Sem. (Berlin) 1857(Append.): 12. 1858. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Selaginella ludoviciana Selaginella ludoviciana (A. Braun) A. Braun, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 13: 58. 1860. Lycopodium ludovicianum A. Braun 1858. 
Selaginella apus var. denticulata Selaginella apus Spring, var. denticulata Spring, Mém. Acad. Roy. Sci. Belgique 24: 77. 1850. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 06 May 1942 M. W. Diddell 356
USA Florida s.d. G. R. Cooley 1357
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Oct 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72961
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 10 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20159
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 08 Mar 1983 J. H. Scudder 554
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 10 Oct 1982 J. H. Scudder 547
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19196
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52905
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52951
USA Florida Clay Co. 30 Mar 1956 M. W. Diddell 880
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 12990
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: