Guettarda scabra

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Guettarda scabra (L.)Vent.
Common Name:ROUGH VELVETSEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Guettarda
Species Guettarda scabra (L.)Vent. - ROUGH VELVETSEED

Citation

Citation GUETTARDA SCABRA (Linnaeus) Ventenat, Choix Pl. 1. 1803.
Basionym: Matthiola scabra Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guettarda ambigua Guettarda ambigua de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 455. 1830. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Guettarda mathiola Guettarda mathiola Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 200. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Matthiola scabra Linnaeus 1753. 
Matthiola scabra Matthiola scabra Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1192. 1753.  
Guettarda havanensis Guettarda havanensis de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 455. 1830. TYPE: CUBA:
Guettarda rugosa Guettarda rugosa Swartz, Prodr. 59. 1788. TYPE: DOMINICA: Without data, Ponthieu s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. antill., Dicot. 3: 420. 1989.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3606
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1663
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. unknown 20
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4979
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2093
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9177
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9607
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6374
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6345
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21224B
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 679
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25729
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 804
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9668
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4109
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1960
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Feb 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9665
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3944
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. Mary Par. 08 Jul 1964 R. L. Wilbur 7325
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 13 Jun 1981 T. A. Zanoni 14831
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 11 Aug 1964 M. S. Korhove 20
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 08 Nov 1984 S. A. Mori 17025
Dominica St. Paul Par. 03 Aug 1992 S. R. Hill 24098
Dominica St. John Par. 11 Aug 1964 R. L. Wilbur 8300
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 23 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7672
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: