Athyrium filix-femina subsp. asplenioides

Family:ATHYRIACEAE
Species:Athyrium filix-femina (L.)Roth ex Mert. subsp. asplenioides (Michx.)Hultén
Common Name:SOUTHERN LADY FERN
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyATHYRIACEAE
Genus Athyrium
Species Athyrium filix-femina (L.)Roth ex Mert. subsp. asplenioides (Michx.)Hultén - SOUTHERN LADY FERN

Citation

Citation ATHYRIUM FILIX-FEMINA (Linnaeus) Roth ex Mertens, subsp. ASPLENIOIDES (Michaux) Hultén, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 8(5): 178. 1962.
Basionym: Nephrodium asplenioides Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FTG  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium asplenioides Aspidium asplenioides (Michaux) Swartz, Syn. Fil. 60. 1806.BASIONYM: Nephrodium asplenioides Michaux 1803. 
Asplenium asplenioides Asplenium asplenioides (Michaux) D. C. Eaton, in Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 593. 1860.BASIONYM: Nephrodium asplenioides Michaux 1803. 
Asplenium athyrium Asplenium athyrium Sprengel, Anleit. Kenntn. Gew. 3: 113. 1804, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nephrodium asplenioides Michaux 1803. 
Athyrium asplenioides Athyrium asplenioides (Michaux) Eaton, Man. Bot. 122. 1817.BASIONYM: Nephrodium asplenioides Michaux 1803. 
Athyrium asplenioides forma typicum Athyrium asplenioides (Michaux) Eaton, forma typicum Butters, Rhodora 19: 189. 1917, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Athyrium asplenioides (Michaux) Eaton 1817; Nephrodium asplenioides Michaux 1803. 
Athyrium asplenioides var. typicum Athyrium asplenioides (Michaux) Eaton, var. typicum Wherry, Bartonia 21: 14. 1942, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Athyrium asplenioides (Michaux) Eaton 1814; Nephrodium asplenioides Michaux 1803. 
Athyrium filix-femina var. asplenioides Athyrium filix-femina (Linnaeus) Roth ex Mertens, var. asplenioides (Michaux) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 13. 1923.BASIONYM: Nephrodium asplenioides Michaux 1803. 
Nephrodium asplenioides Nephrodium asplenioides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 268. 1803.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 11 Jun 1938 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53308
USA Florida Liberty Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53409
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Jun 1976 C. E. Nauman 71
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Jun 1976 C. E. Nauman 70 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Jun 1976 C. E. Nauman 70 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Jun 1966 J. H. Scudder 61
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20151
USA Florida Alachua Co. 19 Apr 1979 C. E. Nauman 678
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53866
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21614
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1085
USA Arkansas Polk Co. 08 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4254
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 28 Jun 1955 D. Demaree 37064
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 24 Jul 1988 S. R. Hill 19690
USA Louisiana Union Par. 09 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4587
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4314
USA Arkansas Yell Co. Oct 1924 J. T. Buchholz 1083
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Sep 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7480
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 25 Aug 1984 C. E. Nauman 1619
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 20 Aug 1942 T. C. Sidney s.n.
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 28 Jun 1955 D. Demaree 37064
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5447
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 28 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4627
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3900
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7654
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3900
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 30 Jul 1939 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Louisiana Union Par. 27 Aug 1982 D. D. Taylor 2340
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2666
USA Georgia Hall Co. 22 Jun 1955 W. P. Adams 18952
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 12 Aug 1971 T. Duchaney 142
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 29 Jul 1958 B. D. Burks s.n.
USA Georgia Worth Co. 13 Jun 1941 R. Garrett 211
USA North Carolina Cleveland Co. 18 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19101
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 28 Sep 1982 P. L. Redfearn 33199
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 18 Jun 1965 M. Gillon 44
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 14 Jun 1969 S. B. Jones 16479
USA Tennessee McMinn Co. 16 Sep 1981 B. E. Wofford s.n.
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 26 Jun 1955 D. Demaree 37004
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1032
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 22 Sep 1970 J. H. Scudder 159
USA North Carolina Clay Co. s.d. J. H. Scudder 194
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 29 Jul 1967 J. H. Scudder 188
USA Arkansas Pulaski Co. 16 Oct 1931 D. Demaree 8595
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: