Peperomia humilis

Family:PIPERACEAE
Species:Peperomia humilis A.Dietr.
Common Name:LOW PEPEROMIA
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyPIPERACEAE
Genus Peperomia
Species Peperomia humilis A.Dietr. - LOW PEPEROMIA

Citation

Citation PEPEROMIA HUMILIS A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 168. 1831.
Basionym: Piper humile Vahl Jun 1804, non Miller 1768, nec Miller ex Poiret Jan 1804.
Type: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, s.d., West s.n. (holotype: C?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Hernando FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Micropiper humilis Micropiper humilis (A. Dietrich) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 400, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Peperomia humilis A. Dietrich 1831; Piper humile Vahl Jun 1804, non Miller 1768, nec Miller ex Poiret Jan 1804 
Micropiper leptostachyon Micropiper leptostachyon (Nuttall) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 400, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Piper leptostachyon Nuttall 1822. 
Peperomia cumulicola Peperomia cumulicola Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 22: 197. 1921.BASIONYM: Piper leptostachyon Nuttall 1822. 
Peperomia humilis var. cumulicola Peperomia humilis A. Dietrich, var. cumulicola (Small) D. B. Ward, Novon 11: 363. 2001.BASIONYM: Peperomia cumulicola Small 1921; Piper leptostachyon Nuttall 1822. 
Peperomia leptostachya Peperomia leptostachya (Nuttall) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 645. 1883, non Hooker & Arnott 1832.BASIONYM: Piper leptostachyon Nuttall 1822. 
Piper humile Piper humile Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 349. Jun 1804, non Miller 1768, nec Miller ex Poiret Jan 1804. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, s.d., West s.n. (holotype: C?).
Piper leptostachyon Piper leptostachyon Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 287. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: East Florida, Nov 1821, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?; isotype: GH).
Peperomia humilis var. stehlei Peperomia humilis A. Dietrich, var. stehlei Trelease ex Stehlé et al., Fl. Guadeloupe 2: 54. 1948. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Ajoupa des Bains-Jaunes, s.d., Stehlé et al. 2457 (mis- cited as 2547) (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes, ILL, P). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Phytologia 59: 181. 1986.
Peperomia johnstonii Peperomia johnstonii Trelease, in Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 22: 9. 1940. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Sacatepequez: Volcán de Agua, s.d., Johnston 220 (holotype: F).
Peperomia langsdorffii Peperomia langsdorffii Miquel, Syst. Piperac. 116. 1843. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Peperomia questeliana Peperomia questeliana Stehle & Trelease, in Stehle, Candollea 8: 77. 1940. TYPE: ST. BARTHELEMY: Chemin ombrage de Grands Fonds, 30 Nov 1937, Questel 2518 (holotype: NY; isotype: A fragm).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 30 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26487
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 Sep 1995 C. vanHoek 487
USA Florida Citrus Co. 1963 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25446
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26392
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Feb 2014 R. Chicone 1277
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26157 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1973 P. Genelle 1677 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: