Psidium cattleianum

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Psidium cattleianum Sabine
Common Name:STRAWBERRY GUAVA
Plant Notes:Though originally published as "cattleianum", often the spelling is changed to "cattleyanum".
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Psidium
Species Psidium cattleianum Sabine - STRAWBERRY GUAVA

Citation

Citation PSIDIUM CATTLEIANUM Sabine, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 4: 317, t. 11. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Cult. in England, Cattley s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF FTG
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guajava cattleyana Guajava cattleyana (Sabine) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 239. 1891.BASIONYM: Psidium cattleyanum Sabine 1821. 
Psidium cattleyanum forma lucidum Psidium cattleyanum Sabine, forma lucidum O. Degener, Fl. Hawaii Fam. 273. 1939. TYPE: Cult. in Hawaii, without data, Degener 12275 (holotype: ?).
Psidium cattleyanum var. littorale Psidium cattleyanum Sabine, var. littorale (Raddi) Mattos, Loefgrenia 85: 1. 1984.BASIONYM: Psidium littorale Raddi 1821. 
Psidium littorale Psidium littorale Raddi, Alc. Sp. Pero. 6, t. 1(2). 1821. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Raddi s.n. (holotype: FI).
Psidium littorale var. lucidum Psidium littorale Raddi, var. lucidum (O. Degener) Fosberg, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 54: 180. 1941.BASIONYM: Psidium cattleyanum Sabine, forma lucidum O. Degener 1939. 
Psidium variabile Psidium variabile O. Berg, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 14(1): 400. 1857, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Psidium cattleianum Sabine 1821. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Dec 1989 R. Eilers s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 08 Oct 1988 E. M. Norman s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6453
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Nov 1993 S. L. Orzell 22542
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19842
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23472
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 2000 J. Myers 717
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1966 A. Boatright s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Apr 1983 G. Fleming 3510
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 May 1996 G. Gann 725
USA Florida Hardee Co. 31 Jul 1991 K. J. Ruesch s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Apr 1977 G. Fleming 2709
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 12 Sep 1986 T. Killeen s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Apr 1983 J. Popenoe 2273
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Mar 1998 G. Gann 52
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 649
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 May 2001 A. Martires OS0383
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Apr 2001 R. A. Hattaway HH0316
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jan 1998 B. K. Holst 6347
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2487
USA Florida Martin Co. Aug 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Sep 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1609
USA Florida Collier Co. 9 Aug 2013 E. Wilson s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 May 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9252 CULTIVATED. Specimen taken from the same tree as Number 8962.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3733 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Sep 1974 S. Todd 388 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 1998 C. B. Cochrane s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1973 P. Genelle 1675 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29632 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29689 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: