Tridens ambiguus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Tridens ambiguus (Elliott)Schult.
Common Name:PINEBARREN FLUFFGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Tridens
Species Tridens ambiguus (Elliott)Schult. - PINEBARREN FLUFFGRASS

Citation

Citation TRIDENS AMBIGUUS (Elliott) Schultes, Mant. 2: 333. 1824.
Basionym: Poa ambigua Elliott 1816.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poa ambigua Poa ambigua Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 165. 1816.  
Sieglingia ambigua Sieglingia ambigua (Elliott) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 789. 1891.BASIONYM: Poa ambigua Elliott 1816. 
Tricuspis ambigua Tricuspis ambigua (Elliott) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 559. 1860.BASIONYM: Poa ambigua Elliott 1816. 
Tricuspis langloisii Tricuspis langloisii Nash, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 293. 1899. TYPE: LOUISIANA: St. Tammany Par.: Slidell, 5 Oct 1891, Langlois s.n. (holotype: NY).
Tridens langloisii Tridens langloisii (Nash) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 142, 1327. 1903.BASIONYM: Tricuspis langloisii Nash 1899. 
Triodia ambigua Triodia ambigua (Elliott) Bentham ex Vasey, U.S.D.A. Spec. Rep. 63: 35. 1883, non R. Brown 1810.BASIONYM: Poa ambigua Elliott 1816. 
Triodia elliottii Triodia elliottii Bush, Trans. St. Louis Acad. Sci. 12: 73. 1902.BASIONYM: Poa ambigua Elliott 1816. 
Triodia langloisii Triodia langloisii (Nash) Bush, Trans. St. Louis Acad. Sci. 12: 72. 1902.BASIONYM: Tricuspis langloisii Nash 1899. 
Uralepis ambigua Uralepis ambigua (Elliott) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 108. 1829.BASIONYM: Poa ambigua Elliott 1816. 
Windsoria ambigua Windsoria ambigua (Elliott) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 70. 1818.BASIONYM: Poa ambigua Elliott 1816. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8058
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8122
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9796
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Oct 1958 H. L. Monoson 53
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20899
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18570
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23785
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22411
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21108
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22403
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20606
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11145
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Jun 1990 R. K. Godfrey 83883
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Aug 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68806
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6697
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Sep 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1134
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9799
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 10 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 20874
USA Mississippi 08 Nov 1907 A. Chase 1124
USA Mississippi 08 Nov 1907 A. Chase 1124
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9661
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8178
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6718
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: