Eragrostis elliottii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis elliottii S.Watson
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S LOVEGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis elliottii S.Watson - ELLIOTT'S LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 25: 140. 1890.
Basionym: Poa nitida Elliott 1816, non Lamarck 1791.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis acuta Eragrostis acuta Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 159. 1928. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Punta Rassa, Jul 1900, Hitchcock 263 (holotype: US; isotype: US).
Eragrostis macropoda Eragrostis macropoda Pilger, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 106. 1903. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Eragrostis nitida Eragrostis nitida Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 564. 1860, non Link 1827.BASIONYM: Poa nitida Elliott 1816, non Lamarck 1791. 
Poa nitida Poa nitida Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 162. 1816, non Lamarck 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: LE).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Sep 1988 D. F. Austin 7520
USA Florida Martin Co. 30 Sep 2000 S. W. Woodmansee 584
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Aug 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52770
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21033
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23098
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Sep 1999 P. L. Howell 99
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Sep 1996 R. A. Hattaway AK0061
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2628
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12585
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck 449
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 164
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10598
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Sep 1992 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Oct 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31195
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30365
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2509
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4909
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8275
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1439
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23191
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1966 R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 741
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 459
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Oct 2002 A. Bishop DB0072
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Dec 1999 B. K. Holst 7247
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 414
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 438
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Oct 2002 A. Bishop DB0066
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21033
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 994
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 15
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9580
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Aug 1964 W. R. Stimson 872
USA Florida Columbia Co. 4-5 Oct 1907 Agnes Chase s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2535
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23413
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4855
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5458
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6423
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28232
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 20 Oct 1965 R. K. Godfrey 67352
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5994
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9033
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7235
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2110
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29194
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Oct 1978 R. K. Godfrey 76786
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 1979 G. Bancroft G-3
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Sep 1979 P. Genelle 3209
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 18
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6346
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1846 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Oct 1975 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 17 Sep 1967 W. L. McCart 9347
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31169
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 L. J. Brass 33355
USA Florida Seminole Co. 25 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 4077
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 941
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9431
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Oct 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Oct 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10656
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10064
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 737
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 1986 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 1986 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. Sep 1845 F. I. X. Rugel 534
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Sep 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30462
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30314
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26150
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M1296
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 19 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11117
USA Florida Glades Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11176
USA Florida Glades Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11189
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23413
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 Oct 1967 W. L. McCart 9376
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52905
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10506
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 10645 Duplicate determined by J.R. Swallen.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2105
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1979 S. DuBois 79-10–6
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 412
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 174
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6924
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18785
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M1295
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Oct 2001 C. vanHoek CI0175
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0039
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25713
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Oct 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0014
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12484
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Sep 1996 C. vanHoek 715
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Sep 1965 O. K. Lakela 29173
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Sep 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9050
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2070
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18894
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2332
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2328
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10319
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Nov 1979 A. King 182
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23413
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10539
USA Florida Orange Co. Oct 1991 J. Cutler s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 26 Sep 1987 A. F. Johnson 7897
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10938
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9733
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M1462
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2915
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Sep 1998 S. W. Woodmansee 130
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23663
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Sep 2003 P. A. Schmalzer 03-668
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M1294
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1974 S. Todd 400
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 663
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1999 J. Myers 570
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33915
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25439
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31141
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Nov 1977 D. R. Lindsey 165
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Oct 1974 P.C. Hilsenbeck 20
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6683
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2323
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2484
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13309
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13444
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Dec 1993 S. L. Orzell 22558
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jul 2009 L. B. Birch 284A
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Jun 2009 L. B. Birch 258
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2453
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Dec 2010 A. R. Franck 2533
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0099
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Oct 2008 C. vanHoek HR0670
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2011 A. R. Franck 2930
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Jul 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-101
USA Florida Columbia Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16463
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16487
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Sep 2012 D. Hilbert 155
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jul 2012 D. Hilbert 81
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HH0209
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Oct 2012 R. Rowe HH0421
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 32
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-8
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 2001 A. C. Schmidt 104
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 2001 A. C. Schmidt 101
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 2015 A. Farid 118
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 10 Oct 1959 G. R. Swank 518
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 12 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 312
USA Georgia Liberty Co. 17 Sep 1984 S. B. Jones 24519
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 22 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28464
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 12 Oct 1956 W. H. Duncan 20614
USA North Carolina Hyde Co. 06 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 39065
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Jul 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-49
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 2012 R. Rowe SF0400
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 13 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5779
Puerto Rico Manatí Municip. 10 Dec 1913 A. Chase 693
Bahamas New Providence Island 07 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8406
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. 07 Nov 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 692
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: