Eragrostis elliottii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis elliottii S.Watson
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S LOVEGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis elliottii S.Watson - ELLIOTT'S LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 25: 140. 1890.
Basionym: Poa nitida Elliott 1816, non Lamarck 1791.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis acuta Eragrostis acuta Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 159. 1928. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Punta Rassa, Jul 1900, Hitchcock 263 (holotype: US; isotype: US).
Eragrostis macropoda Eragrostis macropoda Pilger, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 106. 1903. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Eragrostis nitida Eragrostis nitida Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 564. 1860, non Link 1827.BASIONYM: Poa nitida Elliott 1816, non Lamarck 1791. 
Poa nitida Poa nitida Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 162. 1816, non Lamarck 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: LE).