Quercus x asheana

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus x asheana Little
Common Name:
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus x asheana Little

Citation

Citation QUERCUS X ASHEANA Little (Q. incana x Q. laevis), J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 33: 8. 1943.
Basionym: Quercus ashei Trelease 1924, non Sterrett 1922.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Duval A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Franklin USF  
Hernando A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Highlands A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Hillsborough USF  
Lake A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Levy FLAS  
Orange A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.
Polk A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 15. 1948.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus ashei Quercus ashei Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 13. 1924, non Sterrett 1922.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 22 Jul 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72352
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3497
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: