Quercus muehlenbergii

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm.
Common Name:CHINKAPIN OAK
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm. - CHINKAPIN OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS MUEHLENBERGII Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 391. 1877.
Basionym: Quercus castanea Muhlenberg 1801, non Née 1801.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 364. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus acuminata Quercus acuminata (Michaux) Sargent, Silva 8: 55. 1895, non Roxburgh 1832.BASIONYM: Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. acuminata Michaux 1801. 
Quercus castanea Quercus castanea Muhlenberg, in Muhlenberg & Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 396. 1801, non Née 1801.  
Quercus prinoides var. acuminata Quercus prinoides Willdenow, var. acuminata (Michaux) Gleason, Phytologia 4: 23. 1952.BASIONYM: Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. acuminata Michaux 1801. 
Quercus prinus var. acuminata Quercus prinus Linnaeus, var. acuminata Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 5(3), t. 8. 1801.  
Quercus rubra var. muehlenbergii Quercus rubra Linnaeus, var. muehlenbergii (Engelmann) Wenzig, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 3: 186. 1884.BASIONYM: Quercus muehlenbergii Engelmann 1877; Quercus castanea Muhlenberg 1801, non Née 1801. 
Quercus acuminata var. alexanderi Quercus acuminata (Michaux) Sargent, var. alexanderi (Britton) Farwell, Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 6: 206. 1904.BASIONYM: Quercus alexanderi Britton 1901. 
Quercus alexanderi Quercus alexanderi Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 336. 1901. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Birmingham,
Quercus brayi Quercus brayi Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 358. 1901. TYPE: TEXAS: Kerr Co.: Lacey's Ranch, Kerrville, 1899-1900, Lacey s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: CAS).
Quercus castanea var. macrophylla Quercus castanea Muhlenberg, var. macrophylla Hampton, Annual Rep. Ohio State Forest. Bur. 1: 195. 1886. TYPE: OHIO:
Quercus muehlenbergii forma alexanderi Quercus muehlenbergii Engelmann, forma alexanderi (Britton) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 111. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus alexanderi Britton 1901. 
Quercus muehlenbergii forma stellulata Quercus muehlenbergii Engelmann, forma stellulata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 109. 1924.  
Quercus muehlenbergii var. alexanderi Quercus muehlenbergii Engelmann, var. alexanderi (Britton) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 93. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus alexanderi Britton 1901. 
Quercus muehlenbergii var. brayi Quercus muehlenbergii Engelmann, var. brayi (Small) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 442. 1918.BASIONYM: Quercus brayi Small 1901. 
Quercus prinoides forma alexanderi Quercus prinoides Willdenow, forma alexanderi (Britton) Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 130. 1960.BASIONYM: Quercus alexanderi Britton 1901. 
Quercus sentenelensis Quercus sentenelensis C. H. Muller, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 18: 849. 1937. TYPE: MEXICO: Coahuila: Mun. Villa Acuña: Sierra del Carmen, Cañon de Sentenela on Hacienda Piedra Blanco, 9 Jul 1936, Wynd & Muller 629 (holotype: ILL; isotypes: A, ILL, K, MO, NY, UCSB).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53747
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5943
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Oct 1981 W. S. Judd 3087
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 May 2015 S. Myers 1720
USA Arkansas Boone Co. 07 Oct 1959 D. Demaree 30218
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 21 Jul 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72344
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 04 Oct 1957 R. C. Bell 10143
USA Alabama Monroe Co. 27 Sep 2007 A. R. Diamond 18361
USA Arkansas Faulkner Co. 29 Jun 1965 D. Demaree 52588
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 Cooley & Brass 3965
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: