Rhynchospora glomerata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora glomerata (L.)Vahl
Common Name:CLUSTERED BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora glomerata (L.)Vahl - CLUSTERED BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA GLOMERATA (Linnaeus) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 234. 1805.
Basionym: Schoenus glomeratus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 68.15). Lectotypified by Reznicek, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 179. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichromena cymosa Dichromena cymosa (Elliott) J. F. Macbride, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 5. 1931.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora cymosa Elliott 1816. 
Phaeocephalum cymosum Phaeocephalum cymosum (Elliott) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora cymosa Elliott 1816. 
Phaeocephalum glomeratum Phaeocephalum glomeratum (Linnaeus) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Schoenus glomeratus Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhynchospora cymosa Rhynchospora cymosa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 58. 1816.  
Rhynchospora glomerata var. paniculata Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. paniculata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 528. 1860.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora paniculata A. Gray 1836, non C. Presl 1828. 
Rhynchospora glomerata var. typica Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 37: 401. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl 1805; Schoenus glomeratus Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhynchospora paniculata Rhynchospora paniculata A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 211. 1836, non C. Presl 1828. TYPE: FLORIDA/LOUISIANA:
Schoenus glomeratus Schoenus glomeratus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 44. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 68.15). Lectotypified by Reznicek, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 179. 2004.
Triodon glomeratus Triodon glomeratus (Linnaeus) Farwell, Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 15: 167. 1913.BASIONYM: Schoenus glomeratus Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhynchospora glomerata var. angusta Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. angusta Gale, Rhodora 46: 114. 1944. TYPE: TEXAS: Waller Co.: Hempstead, 10 Jun 1872, Hall 718 (holotype: GH; isotypes: MO, US).
Rhynchospora glomerata var. robustior Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. robustior Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 296. 1837.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8067
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8100
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11021
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55613
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8950
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11723
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9792
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14729
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1269
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3087
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3018
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 30 Jul 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1064
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6791
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6794
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3066
USA Georgia Walker Co. 18 Aug 1981 N. C. Coile 2295
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7015
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 26 Jul 1956 R. C. Bell 4260
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 21 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 14684
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 01 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5257
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4274
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9252
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25042A
USA Georgia Crawford Co. 08 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 14936
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6702
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 04 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18778
USA Mississippi Pine Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5437
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2632
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7236
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7038
USA Kentucky Harlan Co. Aug 1893 T. H. Kearney, Jr. 24
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 19 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8417
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 01 Jul 1989 S. R. Hill 20737 CULTIVATED. Source possibly Burlington County, NJ.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: