Aleurites fordii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Aleurites fordii Hemsl.
Common Name:TUNGOIL TREE
Plant Notes:A revision of the genus placed this species in Vernicia, which is characterized by a lack of stellate hairs, stamens 7-14, and capsules (whereas Aleurites has stellate hairs, 17-32 stamens, and drupe-like fruits) (Stuppy et al. 1999). Recent DNA work has so far not contradicted this split (Wurdack et al. 2005).
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Aleurites
Species Aleurites fordii Hemsl. - TUNGOIL TREE

Citation

Citation ALEURITES FORDII Hemsley, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1906: 120. Jun 1906; Hooker's Icon. Pl. 29: t. 2801-2802. Dec 1906.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Hupeh: Ichang, s.d., Henry 878 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Radcliffe-Smith, Kew Bull. 28: 296. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FTG  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee USF  
Walton FTG  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vernicia fordii Vernicia fordii (Hemsley) Airy-Shaw, Kew Bull. 20: 394. 1966.BASIONYM: Aleurites fordii Hemsley 1906. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Apr 2006 T. MacClendon 415
USA Florida Franklin Co. August 1951 E.S. Barghoorn s.n.
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 23 May 1992 B. J. Herring 757
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9886
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 10035
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 10009
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5938
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11453
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 02 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18469
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 15 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10934
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4829
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 19 Feb 1976 J. Horst s.n.
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 02 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18469
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 11 May 1984 S. P. Darwin 2793
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: