Zizia aurea

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Zizia aurea (L.)Koch
Common Name:GOLDEN ALEXANDERS
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Zizia
Species Zizia aurea (L.)Koch - GOLDEN ALEXANDERS

Citation

Citation ZIZIA AUREA (Linnaeus) Koch, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 12: 129. 1825.
Basionym: Smyrnium aureum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 370.5). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 236. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sison aureum Sison aureum (Linnaeus) Sprengel, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 410. 1820.BASIONYM: Smyrnium aureum Linnaeus 1753. 
Smyrnium aureum Smyrnium aureum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 262. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 370.5). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 236. 1987.
Thaspium aureum Thaspium aureum (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 196. 1818.BASIONYM: Smyrnium aureum Linnaeus 1753. 
Smyrnium acuminatum Smyrnium acuminatum Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 33: Smyrnium no. 8. 1816.  
Zizia aurea forma aurea Zizia aurea (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, forma aurea (Bissell) Fernald, Rhodora 41: 444. 1939.BASIONYM: Zizia aurea (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, var. obtusifolia Bissell 1900. 
Zizia aurea var. obtusifolia Zizia aurea (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, var. obtusifolia Bissell, Rhodora 2: 225. 1900. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: Litchfield Co.: Salisbury, 19 Jun 1900, Bissell s.n. (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6962
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 08 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53239
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21415
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 13 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16319
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16464
USA Florida Columbia Co. 12 Apr 1992 B. J. Herring 666
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1984 J. Beckner 2644
USA Florida Levy Co. 07 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 12 Jul 1998 S. R. Hill 30593 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Mar 2009 S. Dickman 98
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: