Lactuca floridana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Lactuca floridana (L.)Gaertn.
Common Name:WOODLAND LETTUCE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca floridana (L.)Gaertn. - WOODLAND LETTUCE

Citation

Citation LACTUCA FLORIDANA (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 362. 1791.
Basionym: Sonchus floridanus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 949.13). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 864. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cicerbita acuminata Cicerbita acuminata (Willdenow) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 434. 1822.BASIONYM: Sonchus acuminatus Willdenow 1803. 
Cicerbita floridana Cicerbita floridana (Linnaeus) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 434. 1822.BASIONYM: Sonchus floridanus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cicerbita villosa Cicerbita villosa (Jacquin) Beauverd, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve, ser. 2. 2: 124. 1910.BASIONYM: Lactuca villosa Jacquin 1798. 
Lactuca acuminata Lactuca acuminata (Willdenow) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 443. 1884.BASIONYM: Sonchus acuminatus Willdenow 1803. 
Lactuca floridana var. villosa Lactuca floridana (Linnaeus) Gaertner, var. villosa (Jacquin) Cronquist, Rhodora 50: 31. 1948.BASIONYM: Lactuca villosa Jacquin 1798. 
Lactuca villosa Lactuca villosa Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: t. 367. 1798.  
Mulgedium acuminatum Mulgedium acuminatum (Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 250. 1838.BASIONYM: Sonchus acuminatus Willdenow 1803. 
Mulgedium floridanum Mulgedium floridanum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 249. 1838.BASIONYM: Sonchus floridanus Linnaeus 1753. 
Mulgedium lyratum Mulgedium floridanum Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 33: 297. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sonchus floridanus Linnaeus 1753. 
Mulgedium villosum Mulgedium villosum (Jacquin) Small, Fl. Lancaster Co. 316. 1913.BASIONYM: Lactuca villosa Jacquin 1798. 
Sonchus acuminatus Sonchus acuminatus Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1521. 1803.  
Sonchus floridanus Sonchus floridanus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 794. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 949.13). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 864. 2007.
Lactuca floridana forma leucantha Lactuca floridana (Linnaeus) Gaertner, forma leucantha Fernald, Rhodora 42: 498. 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Jones Hole Swamp W of Coddyshore, 17 Sep 1939, Fernald & Long 11484 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Jul 1976 J. E. Poppleton 846
USA Florida Franklin Co. 26 Aug 1987 L. C. Anderson 10844
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24783a
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52569
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Jun 1973 A.G. Shuey M0831
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HR0214
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26457
USA Florida Duval Co. 29 Aug 1896 A. H. Curtiss 5763
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2116
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26489
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3495
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Aug 1976 S. Mortellaro 116
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6583
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24708
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24708
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24810
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: