Laportea canadensis

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Laportea canadensis (L.)Wedd.
Common Name:CANADIAN WOODNETTLE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Laportea
Species Laportea canadensis (L.)Wedd. - CANADIAN WOODNETTLE

Citation

Citation LAPORTEA CANADENSIS (Linnaeus) Weddell, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. ser. 4. 1: 183. 1854.
Basionym: Urtica canadensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 440, Urtica 5A (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Monro, in Monro & M. A. Spencer, Taxon 54: 797. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fleurya canadensis Fleurya canadensis (Linnaeus) Bentham, in Hooker, Niger Fl. 517. 1849.BASIONYM: Urtica canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Laportea divaricata Laportea divaricata (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 301. 1916.BASIONYM: Urtica divaricata Linnaeus 1753. 
Uricastrum divaricatum var. canadense Urticastrum divaricatum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. canadense (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 635. 1891.BASIONYM: Urtica canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Urtica canadensis Urtica canadensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 985. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 440, Urtica 5A (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Monro, in Monro & M. A. Spencer, Taxon 54: 797. 2005.
Urtica divaricata Urtica divaricata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 985. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1111.16). Lectotypified by Monro, in Monro & M. A. Spencer, Taxon 54: 797. 2005.
Urticastrum divaricatum Urticastrum divaricatum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 634. 1891.BASIONYM: Urtica divaricata Linnaeus 1753. 
Urtica whitlowii Urtica whitlowii Muhlenberg, in Whitlow, Trans. Soc. Promot. Useful Arts 3: 133. 1814.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Davie Co. 09 Sep 1966 J. R. Bozeman 45126
USA Louisiana Independence Par. 17 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 8734
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4550
USA Tennessee Grundy Co. 23 Jul 1971 L. R. Phillippe 3959
USA Mississippi Bolivar Co. 16 Oct 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6004
USA Mississippi Bolivar Co. 16 Oct 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6004
USA North Carolina Forsyth Co. 23 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 51727
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 17 Aug 1960 R. Kral 11167
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 25 Aug 1902 F. F. Forbes 1267
USA Virginia Clarke Co. 29 Sep 1977 T. Bradley 13834
USA Virginia Clarke Co. 29 Sep 1977 T. Bradley 13834
USA Virginia Tazewell Co. 02 Aug 1960 R. Kral 10970
USA Kentucky Lewis Co. 01 Jul 1940 M. E. Wharton 5455
USA Missouri Jefferson Co. 07 Aug 1978 W. G. D'Arcy 956
USA West Virginia Upshur Co. 15 Sep 1952 G. B. Rossbach s.n.
USA Ohio Huron Co. Aug 1900 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Monroe Co. 01 Jul 1930 L. K. Henry s.n.
USA Ohio Shelby Co. 28 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 548
USA Illinois Vermilion Co. 06 Sep 1995 S. R. Hill 27403
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 29 Jul 1903 A. G. Chandler s.n.
USA New York Essex Co. 1886 M. Rodman s.n.
usa Massachusetts Worcester Co. 05 Sep 1951 B. N. Gates 26263
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: