Verbena carnea

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena carnea Medik.
Common Name:CAROLINA FALSE VERVAIN
Plant Notes:This species had previously been placed in the monotypic genus Stylodon. However, this species appears to be a part of Verbena (Marx et al. 2010; Nesom 2010).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena carnea Medik. - CAROLINA FALSE VERVAIN

Citation

Citation VERBENA CARNEA Medikus, Bot. Beob. 1783. 131. 1784.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Jefferson Co.: 1.5 mi. N of Wacissa, 5 May 1960, Godfrey 59506 (neotype: NCU; isoneotypes: SMU, VDB). Neotypified by G. L. Nesom, Phytoneuron 2010(15): 2. 2010.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 24. 1980.
Bradford Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 24. 1980.
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 24. 1980.
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 24. 1980.
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 24. 1980.
Pasco FLAS  
Polk Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 24. 1980.
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FTG  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 24. 1980.
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phryma caroliniensis Phryma caroliniensis Walter, Fl. Carol. 166. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Styleurodon carolinianum Styleurodon carolinianum Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 104. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phryma caroliniensis Walter 1788. 
Stylodon carneum Stylodon carneum (Medikus) Moldenke, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 5: 2. 1937.BASIONYM: Verbena carnea Medikus 1784. 
Stylodon caroliniense Stylodon caroliniense (Walter) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1135, 1508. 1933.BASIONYM: Phryma caroliniensis Walter 1788. 
Stylodon scabrum Stylodon scabrum Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phryma caroliniensis Walter 1788. 
Verbena caroliniensis Verbena caroliniensis (Walter) J. F. Gmelin ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1009. 1903.BASIONYM: Phryma caroliniensis Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6393
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10044
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 11 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7175
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13195
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 16 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7535
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8119
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Apr 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19851
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7362
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9842
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 May 2008 T. MacClendon 802
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Apr 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 675
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9049
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9046
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9080
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13271
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21794
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 May 2001 C. Slaughter 12502
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 18 Apr 1992 B. J. Herring 682
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 05 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59506
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7499
USA Florida Dixie Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51661
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 May 2001 R. Mejeur 872
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Apr 1961 M. Sloan 188
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: