Zizaniopsis miliacea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.)Döll & Asch.
Common Name:SOUTHERN WILD RICE; GIANT CUTGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Zizaniopsis
Species Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.)Döll & Asch. - SOUTHERN WILD RICE; GIANT CUTGRASS

Citation

Citation ZIZANIOPSIS MILIACEA (Michaux) Döll & Ascherson, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 13. 1871.
Basionym: Zizania miliacea Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Palm Beach NY  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zizania miliacea Zizania miliacea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 74. 1803.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Mar 2000 K. J. Ruesch s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 20 Jan 1989 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10184
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 21 Apr 2001 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 21 Apr 1989 J. MacGregor 824 Sheet 2 of 3 - Middle.
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 21 Apr 1989 J. MacGregor 824 Sheet 3 of 3 - Base.
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 18 May 1989 J. MacGregor 837 Sheet 3 of 3 - Top.
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 18 May 1989 J. MacGregor 837 Sheet 1 of 3 - Base.
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 18 May 1989 J. MacGregor 837 Sheet 2 of 3 - Middle.
USA South Carolina 27 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 441
USA Georgia Jackson Co. 29 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 175
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 23 May 1969 W. H. Duncan 23305
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 28 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 26654
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 05 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9010
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 07 Nov 1987 C. vanHoek 89
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 May 1961 G. R. Swank 1198
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4353
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 25 Mar 1991 J. MacGregor 1023 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 25 Mar 1991 J. MacGregor 1023 Sheet 2 of 2 - Base.
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 21 Apr 1989 J. MacGregor 824 Sheet 1 of 3 - Top.
USA Lousiana Cameron Par. 26 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2628
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 16 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19362
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 27 May 1916 A. Chase 628
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 20 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16415
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1029
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: