Fagus grandifolia

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Fagus grandifolia Ehrh.
Common Name:AMERICAN BEECH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Fagus
Species Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. - AMERICAN BEECH

Citation

Citation FAGUS GRANDIFOLIA Ehrhart, Beitr. Naturk. 3: 22. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fagus americana Fagus americana (Persoon) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 370. 1826.BASIONYM: Fagus sylvatica Linnaeus, var. americana Persoon 1807. 
Fagus ferruginea Fagus ferruginea Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 362. 1789.  
Fagus ferruginea var. caroliniana Fagus ferruginea Aiton, var. caroliniana Loudon, Arb. Frut. Brit. 3: 1980, fig. 1915. 1838.  
Fagus grandifolia forma caroliniana Fagus grandifolia Ehrhart, forma caroliniana (Loudon) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 93. 1924.BASIONYM: Fagus ferruginea Aiton, var. caroliniana Loudon 1838. 
Fagus grandifolia forma mollis Fagus grandifolia Ehrhart, forma mollis Fernald & Rehder, in Rehder, Rhodora 9: 114. 1907. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Tallahassee, 7-9 Aug 1895, Nash 2339 (holotype: GH?).
Fagus grandifolia var. caroliniana Fagus grandifolia Ehrhart, var. caroliniana (Loudon) Fernald & Rehder, Rhodora 9: 114. 1907.BASIONYM: Fagus ferruginea Aiton, var. caroliniana Loudon 1838. 
Fagus grandifolia var. typica Fagus grandifolia Ehrhart, var. typica Rehder, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 16: 70. 1907, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Fagus grandifolia Ehrhart 1788. 
Fagus sylvatica var. americana Fagus sylvatica Linnaeus, var. americana Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 571. 1807.  
Fagus sylvatica var. ferruginea Fagus sylvatica Linnaeus, var. ferruginea (Aiton) N. Coleman, Cat. Fl. Pl. S. Pen. Mich. 35. 1874.BASIONYM: Fagus ferruginea Aiton 1789. 
Fagus alba Fagus alba Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 134. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Fagus atropunicea Fagus atropunicea (Marshall) Sudworth, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 43. 1893.BASIONYM: Fagus sylvatica Linnaeus, var. atropunicea Marshall 1785. 
Fagus grandifolia subsp. mexicana Fagus grandifolia Ehrhart, subsp. mexicana (Martínez) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 6. 1983.BASIONYM: Fagus mexicana Martínez 1939. 
Fagus grandifolia var. mexicana Fagus grandifolia Ehrhart, var. mexicana (Martínez) Little, Castanea 30: 168. 1965.BASIONYM: Fagus mexicana Martínez 1939. 
Fagus grandifolia var. pubescens Fagus grandifolia Ehrhart, forma pubescens Fernald & Rehder, in Rehder, Rhodora 9: 111. 1907.  
Fagus heterophyla Fagus heterophyla Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 80. 1838 ("1836").  
Fagus mexicana Fagus mexicana Martínez, México Forest. 17: 66. 1939.  
Fagus nigra Fagus nigra Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 81. 1838 ("1836").  
Fagus rotundifolia Fagus rotundifolia Rafinesque, Atlantic J. 177. 1833.  
Fagus sylvatica var. atropunicea Fagus sylvatica Linnaeus, var. atropunicea Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 46. 1785.  
Fagus sylvestris Fagus sylvestris F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 2: 170. 1811.  
Fagus virginiana Fagus virginiana Wesmael, Bull. Congr. Bot. Bruxelles 261. 1864.