Gamochaeta coarctata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.)Kerguélen
Common Name:AMERICAN EVERLASTING; ELEGANT CUDWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gamochaeta
Species Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.)Kerguélen - AMERICAN EVERLASTING; ELEGANT CUDWEED

Citation

Citation GAMOCHAETA COARCTATA (Willdenow) Kerguélen, Lejeunia 120: 104. 1987.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Gnaphalium coarctatum Willdenow 1803; Gnaphalium spicatum Lamarck 1788, non Miller 1768.
Type: TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Commerson s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 380. 1961.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Union USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gamochaeta spicata Gamochaeta spicata Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 380. 1961, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Gnaphalium coarctatum Willdenow 1803; Gnaphalium spicatum Lamarck 1786, non Miller 1768. 
Gnaphalium coarctatum Gnaphalium coarctatum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1886. 1803.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium spicatum Lamarck 1788, non Miller 1768. 
Gnaphalium purpureum var. spicatum Gnaphalium purpureum Linnaeus, var. spicatum Klatt, Linnaea 42: 140. 1878.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium coarctatum Willdenow 1803; Gnaphalium spicatum Lamarck 1786, non Miller 1768. 
Gnaphalium spicatum Gnaphalium spicatum Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 757. 1788, non Miller 1768. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Commerson s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 380. 1961.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56353
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56328
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. M. Kuck 80
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9290
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56690
USA Florida Union Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16969
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16956
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2014 T. MacClendon 1362
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24912
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: