Quercus velutina

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus velutina Lam.
Common Name:BLACK OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus velutina Lam. - BLACK OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS VELUTINA Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 721. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden GH  
Holmes Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 364. 1985.
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus coccinea var. tinctoria Quercus coccinea Münchhausen, var. tinctoria Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 61. 1864.BASIONYM: Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux 1801, nom. illegit.; Quercus velutina Lamarck 1785. 
Quercus rubra var. tinctoria Quercus rubra Linnaeus, var. tinctoria (Alph. de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 642. 1891.BASIONYM: Quercus coccinea Münchhausen, var. tinctoria Alph. de Candolle 1864; Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux 1801, nom. illegit.; Quercus velutina Lamarck 1785. 
Quercus tinctoria Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 13. 1801, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Quercus velutina Lamarck 1787. 
Quercus tinctoria subsp. discolor Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, subsp. discolor Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 121. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux 1801, nom. illegit.; Quercus velutina Lamarck 1785. 
Quercus tinctoria var. angulosa Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. angulosa Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 13(1). 1801, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux 1801, nom. illegit.; Quercus velutina Lamarck 1785. 
Quercus velutina forma angulosa Quercus velutina Lamarck, forma angulosa Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 198. 1924, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. angulosa Michaux 1801, nom. inadmiss.; Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux 1801, nom. illegit.; Quercus velutina Lamarck 1785. 
Quercus coccinea var. nigrescens Quercus coccinea Muenchhausen, var. nigrescens Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 61. 1864.  
Quercus discolor Quercus discolor Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 358. 1789.  
Quercus leiodermis Quercus leiodermis Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40: 43. 1924. TYPE: MISSOURI:
Quercus missouriensis Quercus missouriensis (Sargent) Ashe, Bull. Charleston Mus. 13: 28. 1917.BASIONYM: Quercus velutina Lamarck, var. missouriensis Sargent 1905. 
Quercus tinctoria var. macrophylla Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. macrophylla Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 123, f. 59. 1891.  
Quercus tinctoria var. magnifica Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. magnifica Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 122, f. 58. 1891.  
Quercus tinctoria var. nobilis Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. nobilis Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 124, f. 60. 1891.  
Quercus tinctoria var. pseudoxalapensis Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. pseudoxalapensis Ettingshausen & Krasan, Denkschr. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 56: 65, pl. 13(9-10). 1889.  
Quercus tinctoria var. sinuosa Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. sinuosa Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 13(2), t. 25. 1801. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA/GEORGIA:
Quercus velutina forma acuta Quercus velutina Lamarck, forma acuta Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 197. 1924.  
Quercus velutina forma dilaniata Quercus velutina Lamarck, forma dilaniata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 197. 1924.  
Quercus velutina forma macrophylla Quercus velutina Lamarck, forma macrophylla (Dippel) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 198. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. macrophylla Dippel 1891. 
Quercus velutina forma magnifica Quercus velutina Lamarck, forma magnifica (Dippel) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 198. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. magnifica Dippel 1891. 
Quercus velutina forma missouriensis Quercus velutina Lamarck, forma missouriensis (Sargent) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 197, 198. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus velutina Lamarck, var. missouriensis Sargent 1905. 
Quercus velutina forma nobilis Quercus velutina Lamarck, forma nobilis (Dippel) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 198. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. nobilis Dippel 1891. 
Quercus velutina forma obovata Quercus velutina Lamarck, forma obovata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 198. 1924.  
Quercus velutina forma pagodaeformis Quercus velutina Lamarck, forma pagodaeformis Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 197. 1924.  
Quercus velutina forma sinuosa Quercus velutina Lamarck, forma sinuosa (Michaux) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 198. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram ex Michaux, var. sinuosa Michaux 1801. 
Quercus velutina var. missouriensis Quercus velutina Lamarck, var. missouriensis Sargent, Man. Trees 239. 1905. TYPE: MISSOURI/ARKANSAS: