Plantago rugelii

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Plantago rugelii Decne.
Common Name:BLACKSEED PLANTAIN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago rugelii Decne. - BLACKSEED PLANTAIN

Citation

Citation PLANTAGO RUGELII Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 700. 1852.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Morgan Co.: Decatur, Sep 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: G-DC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plantago rugelii forma fasciculata Plantago rugelii Decaisne, forma fasciculata Moldenke, Castanea 9: 65. 1944.  
Plantago rugelii var. alterniflora Plantago rugelii Decaisne, var. alterniflora Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 1: 99. 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK: Washington Co.: East Greenwich, 1861, Fitch s.n. (holotype: MICH).
Plantago rugelii var. asperula Plantago rugelii Decaisne, var. asperula Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 1: 99. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Near Oxford, s.d., Billington et al. 5616 (holotype: BLH; isotype: MICH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Bolivar Co. 14 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4980
USA Mississippi Chickasaw co. 20 Jun 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8543
USA Mississippi Bolivar Co. 16 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4980
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 17 Sep 1966 J. R. Bozeman 45236
USA Mississippi Attala Co. 26 Jul 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8636
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 24 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2925
USA Tennessee Dickson Co. 02 Aug 1969 R. Kral 35921
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 12 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6868
USA Alabama Cullman Co. 20 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone 4813
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8223
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7451
USA North Carolina Vance Co. 21 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 17297
USA New York Dutchess Co. Aug 1919 F. H. Wilkens s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: