Carex tribuloides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex tribuloides Wahlenb.
Common Name:BLUNT BROOM SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex tribuloides Wahlenb. - BLUNT BROOM SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX TRIBULOIDES Wahlenberg, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 24: 145. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex tribuloides var. sangamonensis Carex tribuloides Wahlenberg, var. sangamonensis Clokey, Rhodora 21: 84. 1919. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Macon Co.: Without data, Clokey 2364 (holotype: ?).
Carex lagopodioides Carex lagopodioides Schkuhr ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 230. 1805.  
Carex scoparia var. lagopodioides Carex scoparia Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. lagopodioides (Schkuhr ex Willdenow) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 394. 1836.BASIONYM: Carex lagopodioides Schkuhr ex Willdenow 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11612
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Jun 1992 C. vanHoek 279
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 23 May 1992 J. E. Seward 1223
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 02 Jun 1964 J. W. Thieret 17414
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 12 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6858
USA Tennessee Loudon Co. 20 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 448
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 21 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 35693
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6350
USA Mississippi Panola Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6899
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 01 May 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16434
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24897
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: