Hymenopappus scabiosaeus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Hér.
Common Name:CAROLINA WOOLLYWHITE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Hymenopappus
Species Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Hér. - CAROLINA WOOLLYWHITE

Citation

Citation HYMENOPAPPUS SCABIOSAEUS L'Héritier de Brutelle, Hymenopappus 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Columbia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson NY-Lit Lit-NY: B. L. Turner, Rhodora 58: 296-298. 1956.
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hymenopappus caroliniensis Hymenopappus caroliniensis (Lamarck) Porter, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 338. 1894.BASIONYM: Rothia caroliniensis Lamarck 1792. 
Rothia caroliniensis Rothia caroliniensis Lamarck, J. Hist. Nat. 1: 17, pl. 1. 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 31 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53515
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 May 1958 R. Kral 6573 Sheet # 2
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Mar 1957 R. Kral 4321
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1016
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 May 1958 R. Kral 6573
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 12 Apr 1992 B. J. Herring 658
USA Florida Alachua Co. 19 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2624
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5228
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8994
USA Florida Leon Co. 04 Apr 1965 R. A. Norris 352
USA Florida Alachua Co. 07 May 1966 G. T. Crosby 323
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13247
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2588
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 15 Apr 1989 C. vanHoek 172
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 09 Apr 1934 L. Griscom 21555
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12719
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17095
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22362
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: