Chamaecrista nictitans var. aspera

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Chamaecrista nictitans (L.)Moench var. aspera (Muhl. ex Elliott)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:SENSITIVE PEA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Chamaecrista
Species Chamaecrista nictitans (L.)Moench var. aspera (Muhl. ex Elliott)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - SENSITIVE PEA

Citation

Citation CHAMAECRISTA NICTITANS (Linnaeus) Moench, var. ASPERA (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 838. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia aspera Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1817.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Eding's Island near Beaufort,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia aspera Cassia aspera Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 474. 1817. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Eding's Island near Beaufort,
Cassia aspera var. simpsonii Cassia aspera Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. simpsonii (Pollard) J. F. Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 59: 25. 1919.BASIONYM: Cassia simpsonii Pollard 1894. 
Cassia nictitans var. aspera Cassia nictitans Linnaeus, var. aspera (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 396. 1840.BASIONYM: Cassia aspera Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1817. 
Cassia simpsonii Cassia simpsonii Pollard, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 221. 1894. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, May 1891, Simpson 174 (holotype: US).
Chamaecrista aspera Chamaecrista aspera (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Greene, Pittonia 3: 243. 1897.BASIONYM: Cassia aspera Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1817. 
Cassia caymanensis Cassia caymanensis C. D. Adams, Phytologia 20: 310. 1970.BASIONYM: Chamaecrista confusa Britton ex Britton & Rose 1930. 
Chamaecrista confusa Chamaecrista confusa Britton ex Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 292. 1930. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: New Providence Island: Harold Road, 1 Sep 1904, Britton & Brace 427 (holotype: NY).
Chamaecrista simpsonii Chamaecrista simpsonii (Pollard) Pollard ex A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 2. 5. 1900.